[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook tries to send mail but it stays there no change

Posted on 2006-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello Everone,

I have this strange problem. We have an Exchange 2003 (with service pack 1) at our head office that is published by an ISA 2004 (with service pack 2). Our remote clients connect using Microsoft VPN, their OS being Windows XP.

Only one laptop have this problem. When he opens Outlook 2003 after connecting through VPN he can ricieve mails but when he tries to send (say 3 mails) it shows 1 of 3 mail sending and stays there. There is no change in the progress bar. I kept it like that for one hour to see if the mail ultimately goes but no luck. Strangely when he brings the laptop back to the head office and hooks up to the local LAN he can send mails within seconds.

What might be problem with only one laptop while others are working fine.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ssa2070
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17783191
Hi ssa2070,

A better way to connect to Exchange would be with RPC/HTTP

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/ex2k3rpc.mspx

This is the full outlook client WITHOUT a VPN.

While not a direct solution for your problem, it will rule out the common problems with outlook over a VPN (which is something I always tried to avoid)

To configure it, follow either of the following guides;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssa2070
ID: 17783297
Hello red,

Thanks for the links I will check them just wanted to know whether the clients will be able to access the exchange which is behind an ISA server and have private IP wherease the clients have publick IP and they are directly connected to the Internet. Ofcourse the ISA also have public IP.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17783333
The beauty of RPC/HTTP is that it uses the standard port of 443 - which is almost never blocked.

It will work inside and outside of the network - if you configure it properly and configure your DNS to do it.  I have it for all my laptop users - they can work inside the office, and from any external internet connection, without having to change any settings or do anything differently.

If OWA is working for you (with FBA) then so with RPC/HTTP

Here is how to publish it with ISA 2006 -> http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Publishing-Outlook-Web-Access-Outlook-RPCHTTP-ISA-Server-2006-Firewalls-Forms-based-Authentication.html

And ISA 2000 -> http://www.msexchange.org/articles/rpchttppart1.html - and (i think) 2004 -> http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2004/plan/exchage2003.mspx

How good those links are, I am not sure (first 2 should be good) - I do not use ISA, so it is a bit hit and miss

-red
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 17783693
Follow Red's options first; if you still have an issue we can drill down into ISA if you wish.

The fact that it is only causing an issue for one laptop though indicates that everything is fine in principle. I assume this user is using cached mode? Just for a test, switch them to on-line within Outlook and check all works OK there. Remove the cache file (the .ost file) and then put them back to cached mode.

let me know how you get on.

Keith
0