Solved

Can't get webpages - all other access to the Net is fine

Posted on 2006-10-22
103
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Sure this prop is usually fixed by applying a Winsock patch but that's not working either:
(btw I'm accessing this page via a Virtual PC running on my problem PC)

Running IE 7 beta 3 (official release currently download thought WU)
XP Pro SP2
Broadband through a switch
All other apps access the net
IE never loads a web page (doesn't give any errors either)


Manually setup network with these settings:
IP:    192.168.1.203
Sub:  255.255.255.0
Gateway:   192.168.1.1

DNS1: 192.168.1.1
DNS2:  4.2.2.1

..as recomended by previous EE question

the sooner i fix this the better, thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
  • 54
  • 33
  • 9
  • +5
103 Comments
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17783528

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:48:38 PM, on 22/10/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.5450.0004)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
D:\Program Files\Ahead Nero 7 Premium\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ATKKBService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\cisvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\mscorsvw.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ssoftsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5SecS.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5Play.exe
C:\Program Files\SlySoft\AnyDVD\AnyDVD.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\Virtual CD v5\System\VC5Tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\ASUS\SmartDoctor\SmartDoctor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\FSScrCtl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msfeedssync.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Virtual PC\Virtual PC.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SpybotSD.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Ryan Richter\Desktop\Downloads\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54729
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=55245&clcid={SUB_CLCID}
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyServer = proxy.iprimus.com.au:8080
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.primus.com.au;*.primustel.com.au;*.primus.com.au;192.*;172.*;127.*;<local>
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {206E52E0-D52E-11D4-AD54-0000E86C26F6} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdcatch.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Windows Live Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: FreshDownload Bar - {ED0E8CA5-42FB-4B18-997B-769E0408E79D} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdiebar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VC5Player] C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5Play.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AnyDVD] C:\Program Files\SlySoft\AnyDVD\AnyDVD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinVNC] "C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\WinVNC.exe" -servicehelper
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BgMonitor_{79662E04-7C6C-4d9f-84C7-88D8A56B10AA}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ASUS SmartDoctor] C:\Program Files\ASUS\SmartDoctor\\SmartDoctor.exe  /start
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk.disabled
O4 - Startup: FSScrCtl.exe
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk.disabled
O4 - Global Startup: FSScrCtl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Windows Live Search - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: FLV Getter - C:\Program Files\FlvGetter\FlvGetter.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: FreshDownload - {56231A21-364C-4A4C-B0E0-79AC6239A396} - C:\Program Files\FreshDevices\FreshDownload\fd.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International*
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1151825631983
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: ATK Keyboard Service (ATKKeyboardService) - ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. - C:\WINDOWS\ATKKBService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Nero AG - D:\Program Files\Ahead Nero 7 Premium\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Cryptainer service (ssoftservice) - Cypherix - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ssoftsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Virtual CD v5 Security service (VC5SecS) - H+H Software GmbH - C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5SecS.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
O23 - Service: VNC Server (winvnc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\TightVNC\WinVNC.exe" -service (file missing)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17783567
Try remove your proxy server in your IE Internet Options and try again
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17783582
it was always removed - i just changed it back to the proxy as a test and it ended up in the log. also tried uninstalling the NIC and restarting - no joy

the only thing i did when the net was last working was that WU asked if I wanted to install WGA and i said no. not much else. running the full IE 7 now. Also quickly made my own web app in VB 2005 and that didn't work either (connecting to the net) - it's just a blank white page with the sand-timer cursor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17784150
can you get webpages with other web browser (like firefox)?
try to load web page from file explorer.
(open "my computer" window and enter URL in address line)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shankadude
ID: 17784543
Try disabling the anti-phishing filter in advanced settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shankadude
ID: 17784553
In addition.. is that the case, try updating Windows Defender (if you're using it). Advise is to never leave the anti-phishing filter disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17784558
I would bet ZoneAlarm has something to do with it. It can get corrupted and cause all sort of connectivity issues.
Try disabling and/or uninstalling.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17784693
What is 4.2.2.1? Try adding a DNS server that your router is using.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 17784694
Oh, also, see what happens if you ping www.google.com.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17785789
Here is your analysed log
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/599f0eb34ba1e787866c39d25917a049.html

you have one nasty
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled    Nasty   Added as a result of the DELF.BZ VIRUS!
 O8 - Extra context menu item: FLV Getter - C:\Program Files\FlvGetter\FlvGetter.html    
Possibly nasty   Entries shown in the menu that pops up when right-clicking into the Internet Explorer. Unknown entries should be fixed.
   To be fixed if the entry 'FLV Getter ' is unknown.
O9 - Extra button: FreshDownload - {56231A21-364C-4A4C-B0E0-79AC6239A396} - C:\Program Files\FreshDevices\FreshDownload\fd.exe    
Possibly nasty   Unknown buttons or entries in the 'Extras'-menu should be fixed.
   To be fixed if the entry 'FreshDownload ' is unknown.

I would suggest you run a regestry clean.
http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/
====================================
Removal Instructions for iSpyNow
Also known as: Backdoor.Delf.bz

Removal Instructions
Manual Removal:
Follow these steps to remove iSpyNow from your machine. Begin by backing up your registry and your system, and/or setting a Restore Point, to prevent trouble if you make a mistake.

Kill these running processes with Task Manager:
configure.exe
ispynow.exe
uninstall-ispynow.exe
 
Go to the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run.
If you find the value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run
\microsoft tray, delete it and reboot the machine immediately.
 
Remove these registry items (if present) with RegEdit:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\microsoft tray
   
Remove these files (if present) with Windows Explorer:
configure.exe
disclaimer.txt
help.htm
ispynow configuration wizard.lnk
ispynow disclaimer.lnk
ispynow password - important!!.lnk
ispynow readme.lnk
ispynow users guide.lnk
ispynow.exe
ispynow-setup.reg
license agreement.lnk
license.txt
password - important!!.txt
readme.txt
remove ispynow 2.0.lnk
uninstal.log
uninstall-ispynow.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17785947
<<<you have one nasty
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled    Nasty   Added as a result of the DELF.BZ VIRUS!
 O8 - Extra context menu item: FLV Getter - C:\Program Files\FlvGetter\FlvGetter.html    
Possibly nasty   Entries shown in the menu that pops up when right-clicking into the Internet Explorer. Unknown entries should be fixed.
   To be fixed if the entry 'FLV Getter ' is unknown.
O9 - Extra button: FreshDownload - {56231A21-364C-4A4C-B0E0-79AC6239A396} - C:\Program Files\FreshDevices\FreshDownload\fd.exe    
Possibly nasty   Unknown buttons or entries in the 'Extras'-menu should be fixed.
   To be fixed if the entry 'FreshDownload ' is unknown.
>>>>

<>I removed the startup link myself for Office
<>I downloaded and installed FLVGetter and Fresh Download
<>Windows Defender was updated yesterday via WU
<>4.2.2.1 - in a PAQ another EE dude(t) recomended the settings that I'm using to avoid changing from Auto IP Addresses to manually set when I change from connecting to the swtich or to another PC via crossover cable - they have worked ever since (it's only DNS2 anyway - DNS1 is the same as the router)

Enter URL in My Comp - no go there. IE 7 is not integrated into Explorer now, so typing a URL address will close the explorer and launch IE7

Zone Alarm > I Have shut this down and tried to connect - no change

Will try to Ping "www.google.com" and install Firefox again (will not accept as a solution though) to test it, and try disabling the anti-phishing filter temporarily (although it's only trying to load Google on one tab and EE on the other tab as my 2 homepages)

---> If I am running Spybot SD, ZA Pro 6, Windows Defender, does any of that constitute as AV software?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786123
not really they all prevent spyware.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786160
configuring Your Browser:
JavaScript and Cookies for all browsers
http://surveys.rdms.udel.edu/doc/browserconfig.html
AVG free http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/
If your running xp pro Ryan go to start help and support open it,
then down the bootom fixing a problem, then networking
then on the right run  diagnose network config  and run all automated tests
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786391
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786470
your diag is ok good
they all passed go figure.

Can you ping your isp okay, try this
go to run type in cmd >> ipconfig /release
press enter
then ipconfig /renew press enter
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Can't get webpages - all other access to the Net is fine<< does this imply that you can access shares on the net/Lan okay but not the internet?
Could be a firewall stopping you.
You need to have an ip address for the firewall to allow avccess to shares but usually the internet has automatically detect network settings for the Lan.

I have seen endless problems running IE7 ( beta versions)
did this problem start recently?
your post>>
Sure this prop is usually fixed by applying a Winsock patch but that's not working either:
(btw I'm accessing this page via a Virtual PC running on my problem PC) << does it have a firewall? Turn off all firewalls for now.

Running IE 7 beta 3 (official release currently download thought WU)
XP Pro SP2
Broadband through a switch
All other apps access the net<<< what other programs??

IE never loads a web page (doesn't give any errors either) << see it must be IE7 beta.
Can you roll back to IE6?






0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786471


Just noticed there were more options that I could include in the report - shown here:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1193-Netdiag-23102006-142114.zip


0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786515
some programs that CAN access the net:
ZA Update
Any app runnning in Virtual PC (Windows 2K running IE 6 SP1)
Windows Live Messenger and GoogleTalk
Spybot SD Update
AVG AV just go updates
Limewire works fine too
Outlook Express is OK

I can access shares on the Net (although PCs running OS older than XP (ie win98) are not able to access my shares) - different errors everytime

The VPC has no protection (firewall, antispyware, antivirus) - but my normal PC has worked fine with all this before

No longer running a beta - it is pure IE 7.0.some other numbers.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17786553
Try to UNINSTALL ZoneAlarm, not just disable it. If there is a problem and the ZA service is still running and blocking traffic you could have trouble. Try uninstalling, then rebooting and see if that changes anything.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786568
i will uninstall it (recently it asked me to update the whole thing (around the time of my probs) - perhaps i'll reinstall the older version of it and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17786572
I would test it first without ZA... just to check.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786574
yes so will I
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786582
this another problem>> can access shares on the Net (although PCs running OS older than XP (ie win98) are not able to access my shares) - different errors everytime.
Okay it beginning to look like the problem is internet explorer you could try another browser firefox.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/

Open an ms-dos prompt window and type the following hitting enter after each line.
regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 Shell32.dll
regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 Urlmon.dll

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786594
registered all the files - no change in prob
 got a firefox setup floating around here somewhere - will run it now - i would expect that it will work but it's not something i want to use full time
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786605


installed firefox - it works as expected (zone alarm is still running at this point in time)

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786655
I do understand it just proves that all is ok with the internet Ip addresses and such and the problem is with IE.
You may need this to
configuring Your Browser:
JavaScript and Cookies for all browsers
http://surveys.rdms.udel.edu/doc/browserconfig.html


It's important to uninstall any previous version of IE7 before installing the newer versions.
How to Repair or Return to Previous Internet Explorer Installation:
If the Internet Explorer Repair Tool Verification does not work, or if Internet Explorer 5 is not listed in the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control Panel, you may be able to start the Internet Explorer Repair tool from a command prompt.
To do so, click Start, click Run, and then in the Open box, type the following command, and then click OK:
rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"
NOTE: This command is case sensitive.

If you need to replace a bad file from the original Internet Explorer or Windows media, use either the System File Checker (SFC) tool or the Extract tool to extract the file
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293907

reinstall IE in Windows using the cmd prompt.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_ie_reinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786704
I must have taken that out lol  I concur with bcohea
I had zone alarm pro too bought and paid for this year 2006 the last updates just killed my Lan so I have uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786710
will uninstall ZA Now...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786737


it is uninstalled - no dif


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786744
:(
rebooted??
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786752
my AV scan is still going...
the uninstallation never asked for a reboot
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786798
when i tried to reinstall the older version of ZA (which worked fine before) it said that a newer version was still installed... any clues
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krishlibero
ID: 17786808
How to rebuild the Winsock LSP chain on Windows XP SP2

You may need to rebuild  the Winsock LSP chain, you receive the following errors:

TCP/IP network transport not installed

Could not start the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service on Local Computer.

Error 10047: An address incompatible with the requested protocol was used.

Windows Firewall settings cannot be displayed because the associated service is not running.

This application has failed to start because SPORDER.dll was not found.

Error 404: Page cannot be displayed

To rebuild the Winsock LSP chain on a Windows XP SP2 computer,follow these steps:

1.
 Log on to the Microsoft Windows XP workstation as an administrator.
 
2.
 Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
 
3.
 At the command prompt, type the following, and then press ENTER:

netsh Winsock reset

When the program is finished, you will receive the following message:

Successfully reset the Winsock Catalog. You must restart the machine in order to complete the reset.

If you receive this message, go to step 4.

If you are not logged in as an administrator, you will receive the following error message:

Unable to reset the Winsock Catalog. Access is denied.

If you receive this message, log off the computer, and then log back on by using an account with Administrator access. Typically, the first user account that was created has Administrator access. Then, repeat steps 2 and 3.
 
 
4.

5.

6.  
 Restart your computer.

Test each of your third-party programs that are known to use LSPs.

Reinstall any malfunctioning third-party programs that are known to use LSPs
 
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786831
none of those errors appear - successfully reset winsock chain and will now reboot again


when i reboot last time - ZA was in the sys tray - will try to uninstall again
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786859
ZA completely gone - no joy
also did the reset, krishlibero  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17786945
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17786974
Wow. I know this sounds like I am beating a dead horse but let's make sure ZA is gone. Please follow these instructions to completely remove ZA:
http://www.suggestafix.com/index.php?showtopic=7102
And I wouldn't reinstall it after that. Not yet. Be sure to reboot before continuing.

I know Merete suggested it earlier, but I don't know if you uninstalled IE7 or not. If Merete's command line uninstallation did not work try: Start > Run > type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe  and here is a site that may have some more helpful info on how to do that along with other methods to use to remove IE7:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/ie/releasenotes/default.aspx

As there is no IE7fix (that I know of) you should uninstall IE7, and go back to IE6. Then run IEFix (http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm). Reboot.

If that doesn't work, in that exact order with rebooting in between, I would say to go ahead and do a repair installation. You may have to reinstall your antivirus after the repair installation.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17786976
ZA old and new?
check the start up menue incase it was still running some where.
sfc /scannow
run a scan for corrupt files.
system file checker.

Firefox still works ok ? So the internet is not a problem,
how are you connecting to the internet? via what ? dsl router. modem dialup. server. lan. domain. miss any?

Your spyware did find some nasties did you fix the regestry for these?
I provided the manual fix or that nasty. Some nasties if associated with the internet can prevent you from installing programs.

Do you have the blue E on your desktop?

Last resort. Did you install sp2 onto sp1?
try uninstalling sp2 from add remove programs.
Check sp1 is all okay check what works before re-installingsp2
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
repair sp1 or a sp2 full version only.
A repair could solve it and it wont effect your current files.
perform a reinstallation of Windows XP, sometimes called a repair installation?

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
 
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
 
 Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
 
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
 
 Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
 
 Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

Take a rest then :)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17786983
Now that I see from your screenshot you still have IE7... Remove it!

Get back to IE6 and try to repair as per above.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787090
%windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe      Refers to a location that is unavailable...
Firefox still OK

DSL Modem in Study>-----<8 port-Switch>----------------------------------------------------------All the way down the hallway where everyone's tripping over the blue cable------------------------------------->My Computer (+a total of 6 Virtual PC's - not running now though)


Removed ZA completely (the 2nd time) and rebooted. Didn't work with 0 firewalls in use
Installed the older version of ZA and said to remind me in 60 days of that same update i previously had.

blueE? No.
SP1? No - never touch it
haven't touched the registry yet - what keys do you want me to chenge/delete?

Repair XP? I'd rather not. My PC has recently downloaded tons of windows updates and I don't want to go through that again - waste of downloading amount (1 GB per month shared by 5 people)

Will find other ways of reverting to IE6. But I would prefer to use IE7 if i can install that again later.

Will come back in 15mins - gotta do some dishes (just had tea).   6.30 PM in Melbourne Autralia (of course merete would know that). Daylight Savings next Sunday  yay
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787109
%windir%\ie7beta3\spuninst\spuninst.exe does exist - will run that now

remember last night Windows Update downloaded IE7.0 final release (don't know where it saved it though)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17787205
ahaha sounds just like here blue cables I put a mat across them.. we have 4 computers on a lan using a dsl router 4 port.
awe gee noway bummer daylight saving again :(
 I am in far noth queensland Ryan >> God's Country ;)
no daylight saving here only cause its big dairy industry up here.

(1 GB per month shared by 5 people) for windows updates noway lol..

I still have Ie6 afer last nights big update still no 7 just checked.
you had IE7 beta it may have updated it.

Your on a virtual lan?  (+a total of 6 Virtual PC's <<What is that? Virtual pc. You mean virtual private network?

Ryan do you have an administrative account with full privilages same work group? or MSHOME?

You'll have to log onto the default administrative account to uninstall IE7.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Add or Remove Programs.
Check Show Updates at the top of the dialog box.
Scroll down the list to Windows XP Software Updates, select Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2Preview, and then click "Change/Remove."
If "Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 Preview" does not exist,
 run %windir%\$NtUninstallie7bet2p$\spuninst\spuninst.exe.
 You need to have "view hidden folders" enabled.
%windir% is your Windows installation directory, which is normally 'C:\Windows' on most systems.
Open my computer tools folder options view then unhide the system and hidden folders there is three of them.
Internet Explorer 7 Beta 2 Uninstall Toolkit
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=671BAF16-52A3-410C-85A8-931EA6DE5FF8&displaylang=en

Internet Explorer 7 support
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/support/default.mspx

Unable to Install Internet Explorer 6 on Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304872

cheers M
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787248
removed IE7 and restarted - same prob (excpet only 1 homepage not 2)

i'm on a real network, but I have Virtual PC 2004 on my PC (and have 6 Veitual PCs on my one computer)
Yes I am the sole user of my PC and am an Administrator
I assume that WU upgraded to IE7 because i already had IE7 beta 3
workgroup name for all PC's is "DA_T" - just for something different than WORKGROUP or MSHOME
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787362
re-applied a winsock patch i have nd restarted but it still doesn't work. Any ideas
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17787463
you said you would not use xpsp1 what are you running?
sp2 or Linux or Vista??
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787468
Sp2
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17787554
home or pro  lol I'll dig it out
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17787555
okaty saw its xp pro sp2 brb
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17787567
XP PRO SP2 build 5600
now running IE 6
Firefox and everything else works
IE doesn't - no errors - just a blank white page that never loads or shows anything with a cursor showing the cursor next to an hourglass
also have a Bart PE disc (XP SP2) if this helps you in any way
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17787699
We have to get some internet explorer installed?
Did you get ie7 installed again?
this is the full version not a beta version.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.mspx
Internet Explorer 6 Service Pack 1 full version
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en
You do own an xpsp2 cd?
A repair will help.

A to Z cmd prompts choose N..
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx?mfr=true

another idea open Internet Options in the Control Panel (a program such as Spybot S&D can be set to prevent Internet Options from being accessed from the Tools menu within Internet Explorer).

I could spend a lot of time typing .
Network Problems: Fix Common Wired and Wireless Networking and Internet Problems – Page 1
http://www.pcbuyerbeware.co.uk/NetworkingProblems.htm#blanks

How can I limit the bandwidth used by a computer sharing a wired Internet connection?
http://www.pcbuyerbeware.co.uk/NetworkingProblems.htm#limit

I use these occasionally to diagnose xp
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/DiagnoseXP.html
great tools
http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads7.html
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17792817
Did you want me to install IE 7 again? I got the real version last night (not the beta).

<<A to Z cmd prompts choose N..
Which one in N?

<<http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads7.html
Thanks. Any one imparticular for this problem...

Hope you don't have to type too much Merete   :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bcohea earned 150 total points
ID: 17792887
Earlier today I had a client that experienced the EXACT same problem. When I opened IE7 on his machine it looked exactly as the image you uploaded. He just installed IE7 and is on dial-up so he also did not want to have to redownload IE7 or any updates/service packs, so we simply used System Restore to restore to point previous to the IE7 installation. It worked like a charm.

Do you have System Restore enabled? If so, can you do a restore to before your IE7 installation?

bcohea
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17793551
I'll give it a try ASAP and get back here. I actually thought of it myself a while ago and then forgot - thanks for reminding me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17793596
ahahah Ryan_R you kill me, I'll keep the typing short..yes I think its a good idea to re-install IE7 again it ma yresolve the problem and correct any corruption with internet explorer.
See how you go with teh system restore.
There is 2 ways reboot tapf8 a few times choose last known good config that worked or go to start all programs accessories system tools
good Luck hey. fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17799984
any reason why Sys Restore won't let me go to any previous months? (I don't hook up to the net on a daily basis - l;ast time it worked would've been a few weeks ago). Well I'm trying to go back to Oct 10 right now - we'll see what happens
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17800908
Well System Restore didn't work. It brought IE 7 beta 3 back but still not able to connect (just a blank page). Any other thoughts?

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17800932
:( what havent we covered?
This only happens in IE?
 firefox connects okay emails work okay.Everything connects to the internet except for IE
You have online but not in IE?
Your not alone
their solution>>
Something has messed with the proxy settings. Select Tools in IE menu bar, then internet options, then LAN settings, uncheck any boxes indicating a proxy setting choice. Click ok. Try connecting. Worked for me on IE as well as Mozilla. Let me know!


http://sitexperts.com/forums/viewConverse.asp?d_id=19625&Sort=0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17801070
Ryan_R, System Restore will only keep as many restore points as it can store. By default, XP keeps 12% of the volume's size for restore points. They can add up quickly. So unfortunately you probably don't have any restore points that go back that far left in the store.

Well I hope Merete's proxy suggestion works, even though I'm sure you checked that already. The only other thing I can think of now is your dreaded XP Repair Installation. Maybe it wouldn't be so bad...

If your XP repair disk isn't XP Service Pack 2, then go to a library or any place where you have public Internet access. Download XP Service Pack 2 stand alone install here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en

That would alleviate a lot of downloading after the Repair Install. To get more updates that you could put on disk go to the Windows Update Catalog and download appropriate updates (only XP Pro SP 2 and XP SP 2 updates). Obviously, don't get anything non-essential.
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog

Read this page if you may need some help or pointers on using the Windows Update Catalog:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows-Update-Catalog.html

You would most likely also need to reinstall your Antivirus, so download the installer for that and some manual definition update files as well. Other than that... have you thought about just giving up on IE7 and using Firefox or something? Think about it like this: How much bandwidth do you think you have used going to this E-E page alone and reloading it over and over, and probably also looking on your own for a solution?

bcohea
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17801601
Firefox just isn't as good. (although the download box is ok). There are no proxy settings checked in IE.
Another person going through a similar problem stated that repairing XP did nothing, which is another reason I'm relucatant to do that. Does anyone think that phoning MS would be a good idea or a waste of phone credits?
In case you're able to get some extra points (and help him out) the link for the other Q is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22033998.html

Ryan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17801813
waste of phone calls I believe the kids that answer the phone most are not really professional and experienced.
http://support.microsoft.com/select/?target=assistance
australia for IE6
http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?LN=en-au&gprid=2073&x=10&y=11
your original comment
(btw I'm accessing this page via a Virtual PC running on my problem PC)<< could be the first problem, could the virtual pc be effecting the settings on the problem.
you have so many computers connected to each other thru switches and routers
What if you try connecting this computer to the internet all by itself. No ip addresses just  a direct connection.
If it is possible plug it into the router directly.
Re-setup the internet connection by runing the wizard and create a new direct broadband connection.
Change teh settings in outlook express.

 Change all the internet connections to default auto detect settings auto obtain an ip address. in IE.
Outlook express if you use the pop3
mail.isp.com.au in both incoming pop3
and outgoing  smpt

your other comment>
Manually setup network with these settings:
IP:    192.168.1.203<< this one must be your private personal ip address you only need this if your firewall says so but it will kill the internet, once this is setup to the firewall you can put it back to auto obtain an ip address.

Sub:  255.255.255.0<< isp
Gateway:   192.168.1.1<< isp

DNS1: 192.168.1.1<<isp
DNS2:  4.2.2.1<< whats this

..as recomended by previous EE question<< what was it before

 I am on a lan using a 4 port router and my local area connection tcp/ip  address on the lan is set to auto obtain an ip address
dns server address auto.





0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 17801832
Try restoring your Winsock stack as it may have become corrupt.

For Service Pack 2 the best way to restore the Winsock stack is simply:

Go to Start>> Run. Type in:  netsh winsock reset  [Enter]
Then reboot.

-OR-

For Windows XP try downloading this Winsock fix:
http://www.5starsupport.com/download/WinsockFix.zip

It is possible that your firewall is blocking port 443. Try this:

Go to Start>> Run, type in each of the following and press Enter after each one:

Regsvr32 SOFTPUB.DLL
Regsvr32 Wintrust.dll
Regsvr32 Initpki.dll
Regsvr32 Dssenh.dll
Regsvr32 Rsaenh.dll
Regsvr32 Gpkcsp.dll
Regsvr32 Sccbase.dll
Regsvr32 Slbcsp.dll
Regsvr32 Mssip32.dll
Regsvr32 Cryptdlg.dll

Internet Explorer Troubleshooting
http://www.5starsupport.com/faq/ie.htm#14-12

Thats about all I really believe we have covered this fully now Ryan sorry but the only options left is the above two posts or clean install xp.
MS phonecalls will not provide anymore assistance as we have covered them.
Regards M

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17807526
<<<>If it is possible plug it into the router directly.
 As in using a USB connection?  It would have to be a very long USB cable (I'll think of something there)

Majority of the time VPC isn't running. Only when I need to run an older OS to test one of my VB6 apps or someone else wants to play an old game that doesn't work on XP will I boot up a V-PC.

<< what was it before
Before: whenever I wanted to access the net via the switch I would set the IP address to Auto (DHCP). When I wanted to connect via crossover cable I used the manual IP address of 169.254.105.42  (and other PC's had similar addresses). The pain was that i'd had to swap the details everytime I changed network. (Of course at the time, the main factor wasn't the IP addresses, but I didn't know what to have as the Gateway, DNS1 and DNS2).  (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21934812.html)
----------------------------------
You're second comment:
So The Winsock Patches ONLY work with XP (SP0) and not SP2. That sortof doesn't make sense becuase although the last time I successfully used it was straight after a clean install of XP, that disc I used had SP2 integrated.

I've already used the Reset cmd as one oif you already said it somewhere (will do it again though)
You want me to register more dll files? Do you want me to make an app that'll register every dll file in my System32 folder?

I'll have a look at those links in the meantime.

Ryan

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17807535
btw If this prob gets solved short of a reinstallation of XP, or continuing to use FireFox I'll up the points to 500.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17808977
Would using the Internet Explorer 6 Standalone suffice? You can use it right alongside (your broken) Internet Explorer 7.

http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit/standalone

bcohea
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17809366
I wouldn't mind doing so (if it works). My only concern being any security concerns, but I suppose WU would fix that up sooner than later. Perhaps I should make my own browser or something, no open-source projects at the moment?
Anyways, I'll give that link a go and test it next time I get my PC online and report back here.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17809374
A quick google came up with this page:  http://tredosoft.com/IE7_standalone
Any ideas of how I might use this to my advantage?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17809555
Hi Ryan, using the previous EE page>>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21934812.html
your comment
If I connect via crossover cable to my brothers PC to send him files or play network games the notification icon says Limited or No Connectivity<< this  should work>> okay here is tthe first problem i think.
 Reboot the two computers  with the direct crossover cable plugged in, do you see a green light?
What colour is this crossover cable?
http://www.leeindy.com/how_to_connect_two_computers_together.shtml

 In C drive there is folder called shared folder r/click it and actually share it fully so that a small hand appears beneath it.
In my network places  tick to show icon etc etc rightclick local area connection properties ctp/ip both auto.
R/click my computer properties Computer name.
I use the  name of my processor
in the computer descritpion I have xpAthlon2600
Use a name no gaps >> User
MSHOME
and that is it.

I use Ethernet cables from the computers to the router Blue, if I wish to connect directly to another computer for faster file transfers I plug in this little adapter which converts my ethernet cable to a crossover.
looks like this>>
http://cableorganizer.com/network-test-equipment/
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1861745,00.asp

Ethernet cable
http://www.leeindy.com/connect_two_computers_together.shtml

 
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17809609
If the LEDs (lights) are working when plugged into the MODEM and not working when plugged into the hub, then likely causes are:
1) the cable is the wrong kind for the hub (most hubs use a straight-thru cable; http://duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable1.htm),
2) the hub isn't working or turned on,
3) the hub has an uplink port and you have a cable plugged into it and another cable plugged into the port adjacent to it (http://duxcw.com/faq/network/uplink.htm).
4) the cable is plugged into the uplink port and there is a switch associated with that is in the wrong position,
5) Or the cable is defective and intermittent.

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/share-internet-hub.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17809763
What are we talking about here?

To answer your question Ryan_R, try downloading the IE7 standalone and first see if it works.

I have seen IE6 standalone run beside the screwed-up, real IE6. Although sometimes the standalone IE6 wouldn't initially start without errors. The way the user would get it to work would be to open the damaged IE6, leave it open and then open the standalone. At least it was usable. Sort of.

And I would guess the standalone IE would be more secure as it doesn't hook into the OS... but I could be wrong. But when you think about it, IE7 is brand-new... how long do you think it will be before someone finds a major security flaw with it?

bcohea
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17810087
there is already heaps of problems it seems bcohea, i was endeavouring to assocaie if his problem is with lan cable and the other virtual computers.
He has a previous link at EE.

IE7 will make life hard for IE6 users
http://getahead.ltd.uk/blog/joe/2006/02/07/1139301763260.html

How to run IE6 and IE7 on the same machine
http://www.downloadsquad.com/2005/12/30/how-to-run-ie6-and-ie7-on-the-same-machine/

The best approach really is to use a virtual machine with the older IE version on it and test your pages side by side that way.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17817087
Merete,
The crossover cable is red. It's only small so I use a LAN joiner and a normal blue CAT-5 cable and that connection works fine.

The switch supports both normal and crossover cables.

<<This should work>>  It does now. It didn't work when I had Auto IP Addresses.

All lights that should be lighted up are lighting up - no problems accessiing shares on other PC's whether I'm using the switch or crossover. (so no probs with cable or switch)
Remember, I can access all shares and all other apps including Firefox have no probs accessing the Net.
(merete, do you get David Tench Tonight on TV in QL?)

The old IE's in my VPCs work OK. I prefer using IE7 to IE6 (so nothing hard about it).

bcohea,
will try istalling IE 7 standalone soon when i get back home.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17817222
what channel? >> David Tench Tonight on TV in QL?)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17817232
Well here it's channel 10 (or Southern Cross interstate)  http://www.ten.com.au/main_idx.aspx?section=tenShows
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17817843
oh yeah i did see some of that today actually a bit wierd computer animated host interviewing big boobed chicks sounds like a friday night show and a few beers oowaa
I have to work at midnight lol. thanks though
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17827426
oh well, sometimes good for a laugh. Now that I've got the problem PC online I'll try a few of the previous recommendations
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17827504
you got the problem pc online do share
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17827898
IE7 standalone had the same problem. Still no working solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17827930
I thought I might run HiJack-This again. The following has appeared in a messagebox this time and also the last time I ran it (when I posted it here before). It comes up whenever I do a scan:
----------
An unexpected error has occurred at procedure: modMain_CheckOther1Item()
Error #5 - Invalid procedure call or argument

Please email me at merijn@spywareinfo.com, reporting the following:
* What you were trying to fix when the error occurred, if applicable
* How you can reproduce the error
* A complete HijackThis scan log, if possible

Windows version: Windows NT 5.01.2600
MSIE version: 6.0.2900.2180
HijackThis version: 1.99.1

This message has been copied to your clipboard.
Click OK to continue the rest of the scan.
-------------

The rest of the log is: (Any differences):
-------------------------------------
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 5:44:45 PM, on 29/10/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
D:\Program Files\Ahead Nero 7 Premium\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ATKKBService.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ssoftsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5SecS.exe
C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5Play.exe
C:\Program Files\SlySoft\AnyDVD\AnyDVD.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\Virtual CD v5\System\VC5Tray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\FSScrCtl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Virtual PC\Virtual PC.exe
C:\Program Files\TrueCrypt\TrueCrypt.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Program Files\Calendar Notes\Calendar Notes.exe
C:\Program Files\LimeWire\LimeWire.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Ryan Richter\Desktop\Downloads\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {206E52E0-D52E-11D4-AD54-0000E86C26F6} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdcatch.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: FreshDownload Bar - {ED0E8CA5-42FB-4B18-997B-769E0408E79D} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdiebar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VC5Player] C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5Play.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AnyDVD] C:\Program Files\SlySoft\AnyDVD\AnyDVD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BgMonitor_{79662E04-7C6C-4d9f-84C7-88D8A56B10AA}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\lib\NMBgMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ASUS SmartDoctor] C:\Program Files\ASUS\SmartDoctor\\SmartDoctor.exe  /start
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [googletalk] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe" /autostart
O4 - Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk.disabled
O4 - Startup: FSScrCtl.exe
O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk.disabled
O4 - Global Startup: FSScrCtl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled
O8 - Extra context menu item: FLV Getter - C:\Program Files\FlvGetter\FlvGetter.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: FreshDownload - {56231A21-364C-4A4C-B0E0-79AC6239A396} - C:\Program Files\FreshDevices\FreshDownload\fd.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1151825631983
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: ATI Smart - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2sgag.exe
O23 - Service: ATK Keyboard Service (ATKKeyboardService) - ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. - C:\WINDOWS\ATKKBService.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: InCD Helper (InCDsrv) - Nero AG - D:\Program Files\Ahead Nero 7 Premium\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Cryptainer service (ssoftservice) - Cypherix - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ssoftsrv.exe
O23 - Service: Virtual CD v5 Security service (VC5SecS) - H+H Software GmbH - C:\Program Files\HHVcdV5Sys\VC5SecS.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe

----------------------------------------------

I am also removing IE7s and will upgrade to IE7 full again.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17828016
still got some nasties Ryan

 O4 - Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk.disabled    
Nasty   Added as a result of the DELF.BZ VIRUS!<< i provided the step by step fix for this to delete the reg  keys. I know you say you disable the office link.
but the reg keys are probably still valid. Otherwise your log is fine.
Hit rate: 25,58 % (result)
   Must be fixed!
your log
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/599f0eb34ba1e787866c39d25917a049.html

zone alarm is still running??

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828177

does it help for you to know that IE can view saved pages no probs
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828098
yes it has been reinstalled - i doubt it is a problem.
i am installing Registry mechanic now

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17828210
ryan one question is internet explorer installed here or are you accessing it from another drive > D:\ ?

Have you browsed thru all the running programs to see what they are in the hijackthis log?
msfeedssync.exe as I havent seen this one wondered what it was.
belongs to IE7
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=150724

so i was thinking track down everything belonging to IE7 from the hijackthis log .. stop it from running then proceed to uninstall the  IE7version.
If these were running in the background maybe it never uninstalled correctly.
I know IE7 beta 3 all beta versions were a bit difficult, you had to remove them before updating to the full vesions.
http://www.techenclave.com/forums/uninstall-ie7-beta-from-your-computer-6196.html

maybe if we kill a few programs that could interfer with internet explorer
these programs you can stop for a bit,  your router should have a NAT.

uninstall zone alarm
uninstall S&D spybot so that you can kill the Tea Timer re- install it later.
uninstall windows defender as well just for now
Internet Explorer 7 works with Windows Defender to help prevent spyware from sneaking onto your computer in common ways,
 such as part of a larger software download.
dis-able or stop>
D:\Program Files\Ahead Nero 7 Premium\InCD\InCDsrv.exe
stop this>
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe

What is cidaemon
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
http://ask-leo.com/cidaemon.html
--------------------------------
what is BHO
http://www.spywareinfo.com/articles/bho/

these are sus
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {206E52E0-D52E-11D4-AD54-0000E86C26F6} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdcatch.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: FreshDownload Bar - {ED0E8CA5-42FB-4B18-997B-769E0408E79D} - C:\PROGRA~1\FRESHD~1\FRESHD~2\fdiebar.dll

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_08\bin\ssv.dll
O4 - Startup: FSScrCtl.exe
The process called fsscrctl.exe provides a system tray icon that allows you quick access configure your screensavers. If you use this feature, leave it running, otherwise terminate this process to save system resources and/or space in your system tray.

you have windows messenger running with msn messenger
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17828215
does it help for you to know that IE can view saved pages no probs,, << unreal but it will not open a web page directly, can you expand on that? is thi spages in favourites?
I gotta go start work  at 12 am. Catch you later
hows the daylight saving :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828237
give me the next 10 years to go through all that, merete  ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828241
<<expand on that

IE is still my default browser - if i double-click saved pages (or home-made ones) IE displays them no probs
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828245
>>daylight savings?

went to a wedding last night, got home at 12.30 / 1.30 (going by savings) and woke up at about 10.30 this morning

i'm already adjusted now - i think the late night (and sleep in) helped
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828251
how long does it take to get to work (you work at night?) Is your line of work IT orientated?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828277


O4 - Startup: FSScrCtl.exe --> This isn't sus - it's a small tool that sits in my sys tray that allows me to control my screen saver (as you said) - http://www.savefile.com/files/204462 - it's useful when burning DVD's and you don't want your 3d SS running hogging your cpu and ram


i wouldn't consider Windows Live sus. I recently uninstalled it (although i left the sign in assistant on) and i have since reinstalled it (as the program wasn't running - kept closing with an error - fixed now)


Fresh Download - see about it at here: http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdown.html
i don't think it's sus

extra button (no name) (Java) - i'd say that's my Java 2 Platform from Sunn Microsystems  (had to get it a few months ago to launch a web-form)

the other one is part of Adobe Acrobat Reader 7.0  as you have probably gathered - why sus?
---
since all the above are dll files, what's  my best way from removing the BHO's without removing the host app.
I'll go about uninstalling all those apps you requested now.

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17828285
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/
Might interest you - a friend brought it to my attention last night
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17831555
sounds kinda good I don't mind performing my own re-install have it down to a fine art, I just install clean everything and backup to another hdd, when this gets tired i swap them boot clean slave this one save off my stuff format the old and backup again until the hdd needs replacing.

Hows it going anyway any progress?
Takes me about 5 minutes to drive 10 to walk but I drive. I work in a Lab wey protein and monitor 8 computers plus a various jobs related to cheese production tests quality tests bacteria tests etc... I just finished too 13 hours  unreal.

Check back later got to sleep now.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17831564
ok - haven't got around to uninstalling everything - school work is hectic
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17831565
I have small shop at home, on-side of the house  where I repair machines in my spare time. Sometimes I travel and go out on call too..
Life's good   :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17878077
I uninstalled those apps and still no success....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17879321
bummer Ryan. I dont know anymore what else to offer. I think this subject has been well covered without actually sitting in front tof your machine there is nothing else I can think of to try.
Apart from re-installing windows.
it is obviously internet explorer/
as you have internet access firefox works just not IE.
you have re-installed this IE on the original machine that the problem exists.
that is what makes this odd.
if it was hardware firefox would not work either.
No amount suggestions have worked covering IE.
Unless there is a conflict somewhere between the pc's you have there and virtual pc and your name and account and how each accesses the internet.,  firefox seems to use different protocols outside of windows.
The only way to fix it is to isolate this machine and then test each hardware software make sure all is up to date.

Regards M
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17879485
Be assured I only ever run VPC when I need it, otherwise the whole app isn't running.

<<without actually sitting in front tof your machine
Maybe we should try that ?!?


I may/may not format my whole PC and start all over again in the next few weeks. Before then though i'd like to finsih making my unattended XP setup disk, which is currently being delayed by downloading the admin versions of WU, and getting the parameters to launch my setup files in silent mode and testing this.

I had my final exam today - what a relief!  ;-)

PS - i feel somewhat sorry for you on that resume` Q in the Misc TA, being attacked like that!

Ryan R
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17879573
awe thank you.. had to bite my tongue not to reply dont what his problem is or if he realizes that it will be read by orhers, hope theydelete it.. the link didnt appear to help either
I just have to remember number 3# 4#
http://www.cris.com/~oakapple/savoynet/manners.html

end of year exams phew I can imagine. What level are you at?
Hope you get high marks. :D
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17879669
Just finsihed Y12 VCE (formerly HCE i think). Basically my 6th year since startig high school. Next year is TAFE / University. Big suprise I'm going for IT Cert IV at TAFE next year.  ;-).

When you mentioned deleting - are you refereing to the comment or the thread? My current inclination is splitting points (depending if author returns). Perhaps you should post such a recommendation on the thread.

Digging around in his profile, it didn't take me long to figure out why he posts those sort of comments:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewTAPoints.jsp?mid=3434658&orderBy=4&sort=-1   - see what his top points area is. Suprise suprise, it's P&R. I included myself there for a bit but left soon after - waste of time achieving little - just arguing basically. Get more satisfaction answering questions in these TA's.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17879703
I'll give out points purely for effort to Merete and bochea. Bochea's System Restore could've worked but i didn't have a restore points back far enough for anything to happen (so other readers should try this idea).
I'll probably continue using FireFox until i format next.
If you do come up with anything else feel free to post here or email me, I'd be interested to know for future use. It'll probably happen to someone else again.

Thanks again

Ryan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17880065
:) i shall indeed, will have to re-read the entire post and see if I can sniff out something we may have missed.
I get frustrated when I cant help find a solution and it has to be left un-resolved.
But I have only the details you provide.
 I wish!!!
 your whole setup there sounds an interesting mayhem of wires and cables.

Just a note Tafe doens't  really cover that much in my humble opinion with IT!
 uni is far better but of course far more expensve.

Is this TA exclusive to special memeber I can never find EE stuff like this until yourself posts it.
How do I find mine?
Thanks
I meant delete the question ;)
about  distributing points, unless the posts really do offer some solutions otherwise no,  I think most folks when searching for answers in topics always look to the accepted answers first hoping to find a solution.
I don't think I'll go there again.
Sorry we couldnt find a final solution but its never really over, if you do find any more ideas please let me know.
cheers Ryan  take it easy now
Merete



0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17886855
<< Is this TA exclusive to special memeber I can never find EE stuff like this until yourself posts it.
How do I find mine? >>

Say again? Not sure what you mean.


0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17886867
Points given out now - would've been an A Grade if it worked.

Reg System Restore, While the default 12% controls how much data is stored, there is also a default figure used when installing XP that says how long to keep restore points, that being 30 days. I've found how to change it on the XP Setup Disk in WINNT.sif for future installations (will use 60 days). Any ideas where that is on post-installed XP systems?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17927915

Do you know where I can set Firefox as my default browser?

RR
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17927982
You would normally set a default browser using the the options or preference settings within the web browser. For example,
Firefox: " Tools -> Options ->General -> Default Browser -> Check Now"
Mozilla Suite: "Preferences -> Navigator -> Set Default Browser"
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Setting_Your_Default_Browser
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/options
http://www.bridgeonline.com.au/techsupport/firefox_guide.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17928173
thanks
0