Solved

DHCP client not pulling address correctly after boot

Posted on 2006-10-22
6
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
system: Windows XP Pro SP2 w/ all current updates, Pentium M 2GHz, 768MB RAM
lan: Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
wlan: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABC Network Connection
router: Linksys WRT54GS

The problem is the laptop can only pull an address from the DHCP server at Windows start-up. If an ethernet cable is plugged in to the laptop when it boots, it has an IP address by the time it can be verified with ipconfig. However, if I release and then try to renew the address it times out with the usual "limited or no connectivity" error. The wireless adapter can never get an address because it doesn't start pulling an IP address until well after Windows start-up. The ONLY time I get a dynamic IP address is on the wired interface at Windows boot after a complete restart (logging off and then back on does not give me an address). This has been tested with many other known working routers.

If I set up a static IP address on either the wired or wireless adapter in the same subnet everything works fine, so I don't think this is an adapter hardware issue. I fully believe it is a software problem.

I have tried resetting the TCP/IP components using netsh, also using WinSockFix. I have uninstalled both adapters on the laptop and reinstalled them. Other devices can pull IP addresses off of the same router with no problem.

This has me stumped. The laptop that this is afflicting is the system for on-site tech services, so you can imagine this is a pain. Thanks in advance for any assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:bcohea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17783587

This can happen if your Netlogon service is given some problem or this can happen if your Firewall ICS service is not running hence i would suggest that you please follow all the steps provided in the same order which will resolve this issue.

Many a times we have faced with the problem of Windows Firewall service not starting in Windows XP Pro with SP2. In that case you can try the below steps:

Run the following command in command prompt:

SC sdset SharedAccess D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

(the above command is a single line which will result in a success message).

After running the command, start the Windows Firewall service.

For more information go to the below KB site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892199/?sd=RMVP&fr=1


Secondly :

Re-install TCP/IP. Instructions:

Windows XP (Repair TCP/IP):
1. Click on Start
2. Click on Run
3. In the text box, type "cmd" (without the quotes), and click on the OK button
4. A new black window will open. Type: "netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt" (without the quotes), and press the ENTER key.
5. Type "exit" and press the ENTER key.
6. Restart your computer

IF you get this message  “TCP/IP network transport not installed” Please follow the steps provided below:

1.To rebuild the Winsock LSP chain on a Windows XP SP2 computer,follow these steps:

 
Log on to the Microsoft Windows XP workstation as an administrator.
 
2.
 Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
 
3.
 At the command prompt, type the following, and then press ENTER:

netsh Winsock reset

When the program is finished, you will receive the following message:

Successfully reset the Winsock Catalog. You must restart the machine in order to complete the reset.

If you receive this message, go to step 4.

If you are not logged in as an administrator, you will receive the following error message:

Unable to reset the Winsock Catalog. Access is denied.

If you receive this message, log off the computer, and then log back on by using an account with Administrator access. Typically, the first user account that was created has Administrator access. Then, repeat steps 2 and 3.

Regards
Gopal  Krishna K
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17784164
Thanks, but the Windows Firewall service is running at startup just fine and I already tried resetting with netsh, both netsh int ip reset c:\reset.txt and netsh winsock reset.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ctrost
ID: 17788493
bcohea,

When I had this problem, it was due to Windows Firewall.  The computer's NIC pulls an IP address wirelessly before the Windows Firewall is initialized, so when you go to do a repair, and the Firewall is actually running, its blocking your computer from pulling a new address.  To confirm this theory, try disabling the Windows Firewall and then doing your release/renew.  If that fixes your problem, you may need to create an exception for TCP/IP in your Windows Firewall settings.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17792578
ctrost,

Thanks for the suggestion, but there was no change. Any other ideas... please? I'm getting desperate here!

bcohea
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ctrost earned 500 total points
ID: 17799046
The only other suggestion i can think of is to un-install Service Pack 2 (which will uninstall everything Windows Firewall-related).  I swear this has something to do with the firewall.  If it had anything to do with the IP Stack, it wouldn't pull an IP when plugged in.  Do you have Norton Internet Security or anything like that running?  Those have built-in software firewalls that have been known to conflict with wireless Internet as well.  Is there any possibility that its a signal-degradation issue?  Or is the router immediately close to your computer...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17801187
Wow. I figured it out.

A few weeks ago I was testing the Comodo Personal Firewall and after a short time I uninstalled it. ctrost's suggestion reminded me of this, so I reinstalled it and rebooted, uninstalled and rebooted. Now I am in ipconfig /renew heaven. Something must have been left over from the first Comodo firewall installation.

Even though ctrost didn't hit the nail on the head, so to speak, his suggestion certainly facilitated the fix. Plus he stuck with it! Thanks again.

bcohea
0