Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI Drives

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a 20 gig hard disk on my machine - scsi - can I just order another one - aqre they all compatible with the pci card I have? The card is an adaptec 29160 lp and the HD is an IBM ultra star
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17783576
Hello jontyplatt,

In a word, yes...as long as the pin count is the same, that controller shows to have a 68 pin count, others have 80 pins.

Wes
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 17783598
In a word NO!  There are different flavors of SCSI and not all are compatible with each other.  The pin-cout (i.e. the WIDTH of the cable) is not the only factor.  There are SINGLE-ENDED, DIFFERENTIAL, and Low-Voltage Differential (LVD).

The 29160LP is a 68-pin LVD controller so you must use LVD devices on it. Most of the mid-range SCSI drives on the market today are 68-pin LVD so you should not have any trouble finding a compatible drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17792352
The 29160 has both sets of connectors and does 50 pin and 68 pin .
The only no no is the HVD drives,which are very hard to find these days.
The other gotcha is making sure you don't pick up a SCA which is an 80 pin connector used in hotswap.

0