Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Rule not working

Posted on 2006-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

We have our Administrative account setup to receive all of the failed mail.  One of our users Carol@ourserver.com left ove a year ago and her account was deleted.  She gets tons of SPAM mails.  I tried creating a rule 'delete mail with carol@ourserver.com in the subject or body,' but the rule just doesn't do anything.  You can see in the body of text where it says,

'  carol@ourserver.com on 10/22/2006 7:16 AM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <EXCHSVR1.ourserver.com #5.1.1>'

If you do a find and put carol@ourserver.com, all of her mail comes up.  Is this a standard issue?  Any ideas?

Thanks,

Jeffery Smith
<phone number removed kb Experts Exchange Moderator>
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffesmi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1200 total points
ID: 17783554
Hi Jeffesmi,

For this kind of thing where you do not want mail from this user, you really should be doing the following;

Deleting the account so that the email address does not exist, then enable recipient filtering and tarpitting

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Windows-based-SMTP-Tar-Pitting-Explained.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html

Back in the day, I used to create a Distribution List with no members - the mail is received and then just disappears!

However, recipient filtering will mean it never even comes into the server (saving that little bit of bandwidth)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17783896
If you insist on receving the NDRs (which I personally feel is a waste of time) but don't want them for this one account then use the distribution list black hole method that Red mentioned above.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jeffesmi
ID: 17788987
I'm most likely going to post the 200 points to redseatechnologies, but I'd still like to know why the rule isn't working.  I'll add 100 points and award that to anyone who can tell me.  If no answers are forthcoming, I'll just post the 200 to Red.

Thanks & Best Wishes,

Jeffery Smith
(no phone number this time :-)  Must be losing/lost my mind. ;-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17791996
Hi Jeff,

Why is the rule not working?

Could be a few things, could be a bad rule - you can clean them out and start again (close outlook, start run outlook /cleanrules, close outlook, start run outlook /cleanserverrules)

Could be that the rule is ignoring NDRs (which is entirely possible)

Could be that the rule is not reading the body of an NDR (skipping it like above)

Come to think of it, I have never seen a rule act on an NDR - I will see if I can google something up for you :)

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jeffesmi
ID: 17818602
Redseatechnologies,

Sounds reasonable. Thanks for the information.  I haven't implemented this yet, but the links you gave me seem to be very good.  I'm adding the 100 points to you.  I was expecting more bites on this question.  Are you and Sembee the only two on this subject area? :-D  

Best Wishes,

Jeffery Smith
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17818757
Sembee is the resident Exchange God, I am but a mere student.

Generally, he knows everything, and I can remember most of his previous suggestions (and occasionally have an idea of my own) :)

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17818793
What tends to happen on this site (not just in the Exchange server TA) is that once either myself or one of the other top experts posts in a question, no one else will bother - particularly if the first post is correct. At least in the Exchange server topic area we don't get lots of "me toos" or "I agree" going on. If no one else posts then you can be pretty sure that the first post was correct.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jeffesmi
ID: 17824275
Yet another valuable tip. ;-)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17824300
There are some areas where it is not like that though.

Networking and Windows XP being prime examples of that (they are the exception, not the rule), it is quite amazing when you see how different this site can be depending on the area.  I think Exchange is one of the "cleanest" TAs that I work in, mainly because Sembee is the top expert on the site, and scares off a lot of trouble :)

One of the reasons I wanted to be the cleanup volunteer for this area, it gives me the ability to shape it a little bit.  The "google experts" quickly become disappointed when I do not recommend their post of all links, as do experts that are not recommending the best solutions.  Generally, they either get better, or go back to the XP area.  It doesn't matter to me which they choose, I know that I had to make that choice when I started here :))

-red
0