Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report display no data

Posted on 2006-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I added the Crystal reportviewer to the form and selected the report as a datasource, but when the form is loaded, the report is empty. It only displays the Column headings. I created the report using the wizard and I added all the columns of the view. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:NLotheringen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DennisPost earned 320 total points
ID: 17788699
I'm asuming you add the column headings in CR design mode.

If you have JOINs in your query, then check if all the values necessary for the specific join are present.
e.g. Inner Joins that that do not have the joining value in one table or the other.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17788729
Is this when you are viewing the report?

Does the report run from the Crystal designer?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NLotheringen
ID: 17789285
I am not sure what I did wrong, but I started from scratch and walked through the article posted on the business object website and it is working now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisPost
ID: 17793845
You're welcome.
Thanks for giving me my first points!! :-]
0