Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

TV streaming over lan with channel change pos

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi experts!

Well i am having a local area network contaning 150 users max. Users are now using this network only for internet access. The idea that i need help with is being able to stream tv over this network a multi channel stream (mostly 99 channels ) and we want each user
to be able to change and choose the channel he wants to watch. I already succeeded streaming two channels having two satellite reciever cards in my server . This means that for 99 channels  i would need 99 tuners or receivers..... Simply stupidity.
I feel that there should be a hardware device out there that can solve my problem the problem is that i could not find it yet!!! can you please help or at least give an advice about those devices ??? Or any other solution would also work ???

BS.
I am using windows media encoder and windows media service on a win 2003 server.

Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hafez74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17785606
well this is not possible >>to be able to change and choose the channel he wants to watch.

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 252 total points
ID: 17968849
Perhaps take a look at VideoLAN:

http://www.videolan.org
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 248 total points
ID: 17970903
I bought this little tool pretty good comes as an install disc whih you could install on each pc.
Watch FREE World TV on your Computer, 6,000+ Channels!
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Watch-FREE-World-TV-on-your-Computer-6-000-Channels_W0QQitemZ160047271144QQihZ006QQcategoryZ11048QQcmdZViewItem
0