Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Name

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How to know the name and version of mother board on my PC by using OS.
0
Comment
Question by:cvinodhkumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 150 total points
ID: 17783733
This free tool should id the board:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html EVEREST Free Edition 2.20
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17783740
Download and install Everest Home to ID mobo and most other hardware.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

The OS (Windows or otherwise) will not identify motherboard by manufacturer and model.  You can use BIOS string displayed at bootup to identify manufacturer and chipset and sometimes model number.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dheerajabraham
ID: 17783780
Download this software , extarct on your machine and run MBID
You will get which is the manufacure and version .
please go through this link .
http://www.ami.com/support/mbid.cfm
0