Solved

SBS 2003 licence advice

Posted on 2006-10-22
12
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI.

I have just installed sbs 2003 r2 on my server of which I have notactiveated it yet. As 1 usually does I ignored the ms screens about licencing and just installed it. I have now found that I do not know what version of cal I am using. I need the server to be set-up for per users as some will come across a VPN.

How do I tell which cal mode the server is in?
How do I change for per device to per user if its set-up wrong

Many thanks

Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:perfectpc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17784280
All licencing is handled through the Licensing GUI under Administrative tools.  Refer to: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327644 for additional information.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 125 total points
ID: 17788005
The original five CALs, and only those, are mixed device and user CALs

The purchase of a Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 license comes with five CALs, which give you the right to have five devices or users access the server software
See: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/licensing.mspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17790157
They are only mixed until you select the licensing mode. You can't, for example, have 2 users and 3 devices.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:perfectpc
ID: 17791041
But how do you change the lic mode. I can't seem to finds anything and don't want to activate it until I know what's going on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17791146
Here is another reference about the first five CALs

Universal CALs
When you purchase SBS 2003, either premium or standard edition, five CALs
are included in the purchase price. The first five CALs that are included with
the initial SBS product purchase are called universal CALs and can be assigned
as either user, device CALs or a combination of both. The choice is yours

see: http://www.smbnation.com/downloads/AdvTopicsChap3.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17791179
I forgot to say,  no activation is needed for those CALs,  they are what you think.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17793076
There is no need to change the licensing mode... as zadkin pointed out, the initial 5 CALs are either/or and do not have to be designated in the machine.  Technically you have to write which way you want them to go on your actual paper license.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17793081
also, rick... yes, you really could have 2 users and 3 devices on the initial 5 CALs... there's nothing really that would prevent that, and the EULA doesn't require that you have all 5 the same.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 17795946
I could have sworn on install it still asks if you want per seat or per server as the licensing mode.  That is what I get for working on too many platforms.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17796246
You can see the complete set of install screens here:  http://www.12c4pc.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-2.htm  just FYI.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0