Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Desktop icons not showing

Posted on 2006-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
After a fresh install of XP, desktop icons not showing with the exception of Recycle Bin. Can create shortcuts and they show, and Taskbar and Start menu are fine. Same for all users.
0
Comment
Question by:gt40mk2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17783809
Click Start/ Find /Files or Folders, or Start/ Search /For Files or Folders and seacrh for *.scf.Drag the Show Desktop file from the c:\windows\system folder to the quick lanch bar to create a shortcut for it there.NOTE: If the Show Desktop icon is missing from the Quick Launch Bar, you can recreate it by following this article:
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17783817
190355 How to Re-create the Show Desktop Icon on Quick Launch Toolbar  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190355
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17783834
A fresh install of XP only shows the Recycle Bin as a shortcut.  If you want some of the standard other shortcuts like IE, OE, My Computer, etc., to show, then right click on the Desktop, select Properties, go to the Desktop tab, click the button for Customize Desktop, and put check marks next to the items you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17784252
As Lee said. And here is a KB article from Microsoft.

Your Desktop Icons Are Missing in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330170
0