Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Write CD Writer

Posted on 2006-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using Windows 98, LG CD writer & Nero 5 for writing CDs. Now I am getting following errors in between the writting process; Is any problem with writer?

Windows 98 4.10
WinAspi: File 'Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=1, 0, 0, 0, size=36864 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
Nero Version: 5.5.9.9
Recorder:             <HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B>Version: 1.00 - HA 0 TA 1 - 5.5.9.9
 Adapter driver:      <ESDI_506 >               HA 0
 Drive buffer  :      2048kB
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ATAPI
CD-ROM:               <   LG    CD-ROM CRD-8322B>Version: 1.05 - HA 0 TA 0 - 5.5.9.9
 Adapter driver:      <ESDI_506 >               HA 0
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ATAPI
LG CD-ROM CRD-8322B (Target 0, M:): Autoinsert On, DMA On, Disconnect ?, SyncDataXfer ?
HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B (Target 1, G:): Autoinsert On, DMA On, Disconnect ?, SyncDataXfer ?
Excluded drive IDs:
CmdQueuing     : 1
CmdNotification: 2
WriteBufferSize: 20971520 (0) Byte
ShowDrvBufStat : 0
EraseSpeed     : 0
BUFE           : 0
Physical memory     : 127MB (130364kB)
Free physical memory: 0MB (28kB)
Memory in use       : 75 %
Uncached PFiles: 0x0
Use Static Write Speed Table: 0
Use Inquiry    : 1
Global Bus Type: default (0)
Check supported media : Enabled (1)
Wizard: On

22.10.2006
CD Copy
7:31:10      #1 Phase 90 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1566
      Buffer Underrun Protection activated
      
7:31:10      #2 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 118
      Reader running
      
7:31:10      #3 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 134
      Writer HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B  running
      
7:31:10      #4 Phase 48 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1566
      Analyzing CD
      
7:31:10      #5 CDCOPY -1 File CDCopy.cpp, Line 2420
      The CD is copyrighted
      
7:31:11      #6 Text 0 File CDCopy.cpp, Line 2641
                _Index0_ _______Index1_______ PostPause   ___LastBlockOfTrack_
      Track  1:        0        0 (  0:02.00)    297580     297579 ( 66:09.54)
      
7:31:11      #7 Text 0 File CDCopy.cpp, Line 1038
      Copy options: read subcode: OFF   jitter correction: OFF     copy on-the-fly:  ON
                    read ISRC/MCN:  ON  ignore inv. TOC type:  ON  ignore audio read error:  ON
      source disc does not look like CD Extra
      01.      0 - 297580 = 297580, data (0)
      
7:31:11      #8 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 3542
      Turn on Disc-At-Once, using CD-R/RW media
      
7:31:11      #9 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 663
      Setup items (original item values)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 (1 Data (mode 1))
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original CD pos #0 + 297580 (297580) = #297580/66:7.55
          relocatable, CD pos for caching/writing not required/not required, no patch infos
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
7:31:11      #10 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 199
      Last possible write address on media:   359848 (79:59.73)
      Last address to be written:             297579 (66:09.54)
      
7:31:11      #11 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 204
      Write in overburning mode: FALSE
      
7:31:11      #12 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 1403
      Recorder:  HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B;
         CDRW code: 00 97 24 16; OSJ entry from: SONY Corporation
         ATIP Data:
           Special    Info [hex] 1: D0 00 A0, 2: 61 18 10 (LI 97:24.16), 3: 4F 3B 4A (LO 79:59.74)
           Additional Info [hex] 1: 00 00 80 (invalid), 2: 00 80 00 (invalid), 3: 00 80 80 (invalid)
      
7:31:11      #13 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 815
      Prepare recorder HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B  for write in cue-sheet-DAO
      DAO infos:
      ==========
      MCN:
      TOCTYPE: 0x0   Close CD
      Tracks 1 to 1:
         TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048/0x0, ISRC "", FilePos 0 307200 609751040
      
7:31:11      #14 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 663
      Setup items (after recorder preparation)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 (1 Data (mode 1))
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original CD pos #0 + 297580 (297580) = #297580/66:7.55
          relocatable, CD pos for caching/writing not required/not required, no patch infos
          -> TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048, config 0, wanted index0 0 blocks, length 297580 blocks [HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8481B ]
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
7:31:11      #15 Phase 36 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1566
      Burn process started at 24x (3,600 KB/s)
      
7:31:11      #16 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 1947
      Verifying CD position of item 0 (relocatable, no CD pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
7:31:11      #17 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 12430
      StartDAO : CD-Text - Off
      
7:31:11      #18 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 16957
      Set BUFE: supported -> ON
      
7:31:11      #19 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 12688
      CueData, Len=32
      41 00 00 14 00 00 00 00
      41 01 00 10 00 00 00 00
      41 01 01 10 00 00 02 00
      41 aa 01 14 00 42 09 37
      
7:35:16      #20 SCSI -1135 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1415
      SCSI Exec, HA 0, TA 1, LUN 0, buffer 0x02150000
      Status:     0x04 (0x01, SCSI_ERR)
      HA-Status   0x00 (0x00, OK)
      TA-Status   0x02 (0x01, SCSI_TASTATUS_CHKCOND)
      Sense Key:  0x03 (KEY_MEDIUM_ERROR)
      Sense Code: 0x0C
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0x2A 0x00 0x00 0x03 0x5D 0x76 0x00 0x00 0x1F 0x00 0x00 0x00
      Sense Data: 0x71 0x00 0x03 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x0A
                  0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x0C 0x00
      
7:35:16      #21 MMC -1135 File Writer.cpp, Line 335
      Write error
      
7:35:16      #22 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 222
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
7:35:16      #23 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 216
      conversion idle, stopping reader
      
7:35:17      #24 Phase 38 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1566
      Burn process failed at 24x (3,600 KB/s)
      
7:35:17      #25 Text 0 File Scsicmd.cpp, Line 395
      SCSI not using temporary buffers
      20 out of 20 temporary buffers allocated
      

Existing drivers:
File 'IoSubSys\SCSI1HLP.VXD': Ver=4.10.1998, size=19270 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
File 'IoSubsys\NEROCD95.VXD': Ver=4.5.0.14, size=39882 bytes, created 03/11/02 11:55:38
File 'IoSubsys\DRVWPPQT.VXD': Ver=3.10.36a, size=228223 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
File 'IoSubsys\CDFS.VXD': Ver=4.10.1998, size=59133 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
File 'IoSubsys\ESDI_506.PDR': Ver=4.10.1998, size=24406 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
File '..\System\Vmm32\Ios.vxd': Ver=4.10.1998, size=69454 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00
File 'IoSubsys\Disktsd.vxd': Ver=4.10.1998, size=18805 bytes, created 05/11/98 8:01:00

Registry Keys:

0
Comment
Question by:cvinodhkumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 17784132
The drive is having write errors, i would say the drive needs to be replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvinodhkumar
ID: 17786221
every time when i write actually it writes 75% of the CD from Source CD drive and it shows the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17787584
It is possible that there may have been some corruption with software.

Grab the latest ASPI in the link and install them and reboot and try again and see how that goes.

http://www.download.com/3000-2098-10219041.html

This is a self extracting file so once it has extracted run the setup.exe or install.exe from the folder where it extracted to.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17844303
Have you tried multiple CD's?  The CD your trying to copy appears to be copyrighted and is very like protected by copyright protection.  In some cases errors can be written to the CD at certain parts...e.g.  75% Through the disk.  Otherwise, buy a CD-Laser lens cleaner and clean your CD drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 17891668
try a different brand of blank cd's, I've had several issues where a particular brand of cdrw didn't like certain brands of blanks like Memorex...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18111391
Split?
0