?
Solved

Adding a network printer - different network

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a school laptop that is connected to a domain within my school. But when I take the laptop home, I would like to be able to print on my home printer (connected to another PC), and share file between the computers. I have a wirless network at the moment, sharing an internet connection.

This issue is that my home PC (XPhome) is on a workgroup and does not have the ability to connect to a domain. My laptop is on XpPro, and I cannot change it from its current domain.

How can I share A printer and files - from two computer that are running off of the same router, yet have different networks?

Thanks,

Scot
0
Comment
Question by:scotMcalpine
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 500 total points
ID: 17784048
As long as there is connectivity between the laptop and desktop it should work fine. You may need to give a username and password, but after that it should work.

on the laptop do this:

start -> run -> "\\ip.of.desktop.machine\" (with no quotes of course)

It may ask you for a username and password, if so give a u/p for a user on the desktop. You should see the shared printer, right click on it and hit "connect." You can how print to that printer.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17784114
to add to jar3817's remmendation, you should also make sure your computers at home are in the same IP range as your office.  So if your office is 192.168.123.0/24, then you should give your network the same IP address range.  This way when you come in you should be able to automatically connect and then you'll be able to use \\ipaddress.  Also,  if you log onto the local machine of your laptop (make sure you do this at work so you can rejoin your domain) you can create the same user and password on the laptop as on your desktop.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bcohea
bcohea earned 500 total points
ID: 17784127
It isn't actually necessary for the computers to be on the same workgroup/domain to communicate or share files/printers. They do need to be on the same subnets though, but if they are connected to the same wireless network then they already are.

First share the printer on the XP Home machine write down the share name you use. Then find the computer name of the XP Home machine by right-clicking on "My Computer" and clicking "Manage" and selecting the "Identification" tab, or typing "hostname" or "echo %computername%" at the command prompt. Write that down too.

You may want to make sure you have any firewall on both machines (Windows Firewall, Norton Internet Security, McAfee Firewall, ZoneAlarm, etc.) DISABLED during testing.

Then make sure you can ping the XP Home machine from the laptop. Type "ping %computername%" replacing %computername% with the XP Home's computer name. If successful you should receive a line similar to this:
Reply from whatever: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
and if it fails:
"Ping request could not find host..."
or
"Request timed out"
or
"Destination host unreachable"
If it fails then you probably still a firewall problem or they are not on the same network.

Assuming you could ping each computer from the other, then open a command prompt on the laptop (Start > Run) and type:
net use lpt3: "\\%computername%\share_name" /savecred
where share_name is the share name you recorded earlier. It should prompt you for a username, enter your username on the XP Home machine. Then enter the password for the user account. You should get "The command completed successfully."

Then go into "Printers and Faxes" and add a printer. Add a Local printer and DO NOT automatically detect it. Use port LPT3 and then select the appropriate drivers. If prompted, keep existing driver and you don't need to share this new printer.

When it is installed test that you can print to it. If so, you can enable the firewalls and verify that it still works. If the firewalls kill it make sure that "File and Printer Sharing" is an exception or allowed on whatever firewall you have. That should do it!

bcohea
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17784137
sorry... command prompt is (Start > Run > cmd)

bcohea
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 17784232
Couple things, I found that printer sharing works better if you TURN OFF simple file sharing.

Turn of simple file sharing;

1) Open my computer
2) On the tools menu go to folder options
3) In the view tab unhcheck use simple file sharing (Should be the last option)

Then add a local account to your laptop with the same username and password as an account on your home computer.

Now you should be able to print from the laptop.

If for some reason you just can not get it to work, look into a network print server.  These run for 50 - 100 or more and make sharing printers a snap.

eb
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 500 total points
ID: 17786570
Greetings scotMcalpine,

I believe you have different IP Scheme between your home and corp. Network; If so, then you need to make your laptop with both LAN settings so it can adapt it self once it's connected to the said LAN,

On the NIC Properties go to advance>IP Settings>Add and then put the alternative IP of your home network, and other settings such as DNS, Gateway, and you are done.

Good Luck!
Naser
0