Solved

Remote Desktop Connection after pix 525 firewall and cisco router 2800

Posted on 2006-10-22
7
407 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi
i have router 2800 connect to  pix 525 then to windows 2003 server pc with ip 172.16.110.2 and i use static nat refer to this ip the public ip to this static ip is 62.X.X.X and i wnat to enable remote desktop connection to this server
how i can do that
what must i change in pix and router

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17785461
you need to forward port 3389 through to your servers IP address, when the request hits your public IP, it then passes it through to the PIX, which then fires through to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17788817
hi
thanks for your reply
i use static nat which the static IP refer to public  IP but how i can check the port 3389 if its open or not and if its lock how i can open it

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792514
if your Natting on the PIX then i cant help as i simply dont know CISCO
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17794166
thanks Jay_Jay70
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17800599
worth posting a pointer question in the networking or routers TA, that will get some CISCO guys in here
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 18172050
Nothing to change in the router.
On the pix you have to open port 3389 for RDP and nat the outside to the internal IP of the machine you want to connect to. As follows (access list 101 is applied on interface outside):

name 172.16.110.2 RDP_server
access-list 101 permit tcp any host 217.52.59.111 eq 3389
access-list 101 permit ip host 62.X.X.X any
static (inside,outside) 62.X.X.X RDP_server netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0


hope that helps.

(This is for pix 506e)
0