[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to secure external hard disk with user name and password?

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi, I pluged external hard disk with my machine but if someone take this hard disk and plugged it on his machine he can explore its content so I need to add username and password to this hard disk, is it possoble? if not how can I secure this disk?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Abdu_Allah
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 17784085
Greetings, Abdu_Allah !

Storage Crypt will encrypt and password protect your hard drive:
http://www.magic2003.net/scrypt/index.htm

Here are more programs to protect your hard drive
http://www.programurl.com/software/portable-external-hard-drive.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Abdu_Allah
ID: 17784215
There is no Windows built-in solution?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Phil_Agcaoili
Phil_Agcaoili earned 200 total points
ID: 17784522
Unfortunately No.

A free opensource and on-the-fly encryption solution built specifically for encrypting an entire hard disk partition or a storage device such as USB flash drive (as you're requesting) is TrueCrypt: http://www.truecrypt.org/

I have used this without issue for a while now and highly recommend it.

If this is for corporate use, I suggest looking into Credant and PointSec for an Enterprise-ready, centrally managed, and centrally-backed up solution.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chatable
Chatable earned 200 total points
ID: 17784790
Hello,
If you use Windows 2000/XP/2003 and have formatted the HD with NTFS, you can use the encrypted file system feature.
Simply right-click any file or folder, click Properties, click the Advanced button and check the box that says "Encrypt contents to secure data". Then only the user who encrypted the files (and the user Administrator) would be able to access them.
If you insist on encrypting the entire disk or sharing the data between users then you will need a 3rd party utility. TrueCrypt is my recommendation as it is free.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 17786207
Windows EFS is not easy to secure, but it can be. I'd also suggest TrueCrypt over EFS any day in any situation. Unless you run through this list of "best practices" to secure EFS, and even then i have doubts unless you follow the suggestions to the letter... your data is secure. If you don't there are multiple recovery vectors.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223316

TrueCrypt is available on multiple OS's, and doesn't always need to be installed, it has self-extracting capabilities. It's far and away better than EFS.
-rich
0