Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hooking Up Router to Cable Modem

Posted on 2006-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I always have trouble trying to hook up a wifi router to an internet connection.  I use linksys and the directions never seen to be complete enough for my feeble mind.   My question is on the drop down list, what type of connection (tcp, etc etc etc)(I don't have the list in front of me now--sorry)  is used when you are hooking up to a cable modem.  In Dallas Texas using what used to be Comcast and now is Warner Cable.
0
Comment
Question by:jorbay-DallasTexas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17784106
The connections should be pretty straight forward.  Turn off you cable modem and unplug.  Plug LAN (computer) side of the modem into the WAN (internet) side of your router - make sure your router is off.  Now thurn on your modem and let it sync up.  Then turn on your router.  You should now have the set up complete.  If you plug in your computer you should be able to obtain an IP address from the router and should be able to surf the net.  THe reason why you need to turn everythig off is because the modem will sync up the the mac address of whatever was plugged into it.  If you compter was originally plugged in, that MAC address will be registered.  YOu have to power the modem off so it can resync with your routers external (WAN or Interent side) NIC.  In order to set up the router, you do not really need to go into the wizard to set it up.  manual set up is just as easy.  However, you will need to set up the WEP or WAP so you can better protect your WIFI connections, but that's really another topic.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonr0025 earned 200 total points
ID: 17784141
If you are using cable internet (time warner) choose the DHCP option.  If you happen to be using dsl (ie, bell south, embark) use the ppoe and provide user and password.
If you were previously using a pc directly connected to the modem, you can clone that pc's mac address to the router.  (This option should be avalible in router config).
Try the dhcp option and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17784156
The connection type is "Automatic Configuration - DHCP" or some wording of dynamic IP address. That is, as long as you don't have a static IP address through your cable company. Most residential users don't.

What may be holding you back is that Comcast is expecting a different MAC address to be communicating with their cable modem. The MAC address is an address hard-coded (but not necessarily permanent) into an interface. If you can find the MAC address of the OLD interface the you could update your router to use the address Comcast is expecting. If the cable modem previously went directly into the computer, type "ipconfig /all" at the command line and get the "physical address" of whatever interface the cable modem connected to, then enter that address into the "MAC address clone" page on your router. If the modem connected to an old router, get the router's MAC from the status page of the router and enter it into the new router. This is quicker then powering off both devices because in some networks it takes hours for the MAC configuration to reset, for some reason.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17784165
does nobody read previous posts, "If you were previously using a pc directly connected to the modem, you can clone that pc's mac address to the router.  (This option should be avalible in router config)."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17784169
or "If you are using cable internet (time warner) choose the DHCP option."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bcohea
ID: 17784311
Pardon me jasonr0025. If you notice the 7 minute between our posts I'm sure you can understand that I was writing my post at the same time as yours.

And by the way, I at least told the asker HOW to clone the PC's MAC, not just what to do.

bcohea
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17784363
no problem--that just seems a long way around when most routers nowadays will clone the mac for you.  Just hook the pc that was originally used to the new router and click clone mac from the routers gui. it can be that simple.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorbay-DallasTexas
ID: 17784544
Thanks for all the answers, I will work on getting this done later today and select the most timely and helpful answer.  thanks again John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 17786293
I actually set this up on the weekend and all components were already powered on and in use. I plugged the modem into the wan socket (as stated above).
I then went into the wireless router's config and click the DNS Renew button.
Everything worked OK. No reboot or power off necessary.
I suggest you give that a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jorbay-DallasTexas
ID: 17852834
OK, the router is now working.  My original question was, "what option should I select from the drop down menu", I am going to have to go with jasonr0025.  He was the first one to give me the answer to what I was looking for which was DHCP.  Thanks to all of you for your assistance.  I would hate to get in the rut of spliting points.  John
0