Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disabling AJAX support in Browser

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am working an a script that uses AJAX if available, but otherwise uses a refresh.

I want to test it, but all my browsers support AJAX.....

Is there a way to disable XMLHttpRequest in my browsers, or in some other way make my browser support JavaScript but not AJAX?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 17784250
>>Is there a way to disable XMLHttpRequest in my browsers, or in some other way make my browser support JavaScript but not AJAX?

simply set a js variable when you're debugging your scripts, so that it ALWAYS will not execute the AJAX portion, like this:

<script language="javascript">

//Variable to set during debugging
var isDisableAJAX = true;

if (isDisableAJAX) {
   //do whatever..
} else {
   //do XMLHttpRequest..
}

</script>


else you may really think to uninstall the XMLHttpRequest component from your PC, but I think it's not worth to try with. Hope this makes sense to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 300 total points
ID: 17784333
hi,

try disabling javascript and try

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1200 total points
ID: 17784614
If you are using something other than IE, you might try creating your own (XMLHttpRequest "object"), so when an attempt is made to
create an object, it won't allow Ajax to be performed.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:str_kani
str_kani earned 200 total points
ID: 17786897
check this out...

 if (Ajax.getTransport()) {
  // Do Ajax...  Or save to a cookie..
  // Or even to the db and serve content accordingingly in the future..
 }

http://forum.openrico.org/topic/421
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17805757
Thanks for the 'A'
0