Solved

I have VPN setup, it shows veryifying user anme and password, but do not connect

Posted on 2006-10-22
10
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have VPN setup, it shows veryifying user anme and password, but do not connect.  I have it set to allow dial ins and have given admin priviadges.  It was working fine, is there any reason that would cause it to try to verify the user and pass but either timeout or just not login
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17784174
Hi bsjld,

This very much depends on the VPN protocols used. Is this a PPTP or IPSec VPN?
Does this happen with all users, or just from 1 location?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17784218
Please describe your network, What are you using as a VPN endpoint?  What are your VPN clients?  What are you using to allow dial in?  What authentacation method is your VPN using?

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17785668
it happens for all users, and I have it set to automatic.

I was working about a week ago we have had problems lately and it just did ot work anymore
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17785859
Please answer the questions I asked above, this will help identify and solve the problem.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17785874
Also what changed from when it was working a week ago and now?

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17786294
I;m new to IT , so I don't know how to describe my network or what you mean by endpoint.  Can you be simpler I can describe it maybe I don;t know the exact lingo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 250 total points
ID: 17786978
We need to know which VPN protocols you are using. The problem and resolution can be very different depending on whether you are using PPTP, L2TP or IPSec.

The endpoint is the device/server that the VPN connection terminates on. Is this a dedicated device (appliance) or is it a server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17789809
Ok,
the clients attemting to log in I have it set to Automatic, and yes, this is a server that handle vpn.  O.S. 2ooo server.  Was workinga feww weeks ago, but had all types of issues lately with the net,  

It must be gettingin because it's attemting to authenticate, but never let me in.

One thing I just tryied.  I attemted to setup a vpn connection from iinside the lan, and atleast I get to the point where it asks me to enter the correct info, usually if this happened I left out the domain, when I enter it it lets me in.

But know when I enter the domain, it still does not let me in.  I di dnot change the domain, could it have changed?

I know the user works, it adminstrator with all rights and has dial in checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17789815
P.S.
I am using PPTP, just found it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17799546
Did you accept my answer by accident?

If you are using PPTP, you need to allow IP Protocol 47 (GRE) and TCP port 1723 throuch your firewall.
0