Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You do not have exclusive access to the database at this time. If you proceed to make changes, you may not be able to save them later.

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
This error is happening when only one  user clicks the shortcut to the database. While trying to open the database he receives this error when someone else is in the database.

If no one is in the database he can open just fine without an error message.

It is happening with all databases stored on server if someone else has opened it first.

Checked file associations. Verified all settings are the same. I have reinstalled Office Professional and it worked correctly for about two weeks and then started to repeat the initial problem as stated above.

He can open the database while someone is in it if he launches Access first then uses File, Open but not from the shortcut or database on server.
0
Comment
Question by:redcurl40
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 1336 total points
ID: 17784273
Check the properties of the shortcut. It might be set to open the database exclusive.
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcurl40
ID: 17784319
The shortcut is residing on the server and 5 other users are able to access the database without receiving this error. It is only this pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcurl40
ID: 17784328
The user that receives this error can click OK and eventually it will release and allow him to open the database
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 664 total points
ID: 17784605
I had a similar problem at my workplace for a handful of users -- It appeared when they tried to access any Access database on the network.  In our case it turned out to be a problem with Acrobat Professional 7.0 trying to add features to the Access tool bar.  We had to alter the set-up of Acrobat 7.0 to remove the Access add-in.  This is a long-shot, but worth checking into.

This is the thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21956484.html

And how to change the setup:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21956484.html#17333295
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 1336 total points
ID: 17784684
Are your users using a runtime version of access to open this database? Perhaps this one PC has a version of Access on it that is configured to open databases exclusive. This is on the Tools/Options window inside the database.
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcurl40
ID: 18542051
Turns out they had to reload his laptop. Once they configured the laptop correctly and his Office 2003 then he did not have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redcurl40
ID: 18542071
Gave points to all for assisting me. Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18542170
Glad to help.
Thanks for closing this old question!
0