Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

razr vc3 software

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
4,132 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Are there any online downloads to connect my razr vc3 to my computer?  I want to see what things I can do with this phone also.  Address book, contacts, etc...  Can I sync it with my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17784291
Hi al4629740,

Software can be bought
http://direct.motorola.com/ENS/Web_Product_accessories_detail.asp?Country=USA&Language=ENS&ProductID=29302&accid=29383

They must have shipped the same CD with the phone too!! Does not looks like it is available for free download.

Syncing
http://direct.motorola.com/hellomoto/Motosupport/source/AdvancedMobility_PhoneTools.asp

Regarding device capabil;ities
http://direct.motorola.com/hellomoto/Motosupport/source/manuals.asp

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17784718
the razr has a memory card, like sd or something, you can use that memory card to tranfer files and other stuff back and forth to your system. They have a usb adaptor you can insert the card into and then plug into your usb on pc.  Or you can purchase usb cord (more expensive) to just plug into pc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobiasgideon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17786817
Hi al4629740

http://www.motomodders.net

has numerous tutorials and download links to alot of free content that Motorola has released to the public but doesnt host on their own site.
I know this because I completely customised my V3 when I had it.

Hope this helps

Tobias
0