?
Solved

Reinstalling Local Area Connection

Posted on 2006-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello

I just installed WIndows XP on a new computer.

FOr some reason there is no Local Area Connection icon.  Just a 1394 connection icon.

How can I recreate the Local Area Connection?

I notice that in my Device Manager that Other Devices all have yellow questionmarks next to them, including Ethernet Controller.  Not sure if Ethernet Controller gives you a clue.

Also my network connection plug is onboard the motherboard.

I tried uninstalling the network adapter in the device manager and rebooted, but I didn't see WIndows reinstalling the network adapter -- and when I looked in the Device Manager it was there again.  Possibly this is because the hardware is on the motherboard?

Any thoughts?

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17784429
Sounds like you just need to update the drivers if you have yellow marks in device manager. If this is a new computer, there should have been a driver disk that was shipped with the computer. If not, you must find another computer that has internet access and search for the drivers online. If it's an HP computer, best bet is to search on HP.com for your specific model. After you install the NIC driver, you should see your local area connection. Whatever the computer maker, i'd go straight to there website, usually they have a support or download drivers page for your specific model. If you let me know what computer model you have i could help you more. Windows XP can normally find a driver that works, but not all the time. This is one of those times.

Then after you get the drivers installed, i'd reccomend you do some windows updates at www.microsoft.com.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17784459
If you have the drivers handy you can go into device manager, browse to what device you want to update, right click, update driver. Then follow the wizards depending how you want to update them (by CD, floppy, internet). Since your NIC doesn't have the drivers, updating by internet probably isn't an option for you unless you have dial up Internet. Which may take a long time in that case. Just a few options not knowing your specific setup.

Most modern driver disks have programs you run off the CD it self that install the driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 400 total points
ID: 17784498
Hi rowby,

You need to load the driver for the ethernet controller. Do you have the motherboard/system drivers disk that should have come with the PC?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17784534
Hi

After reading the comments, yes I have the ethernet controler cd which I did not install.

Am installing it as I type (along with some other drivers on the cd).  Stay tuned!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 17784589
Hee hee

Indeed it was just installing the extra drivers (including the ethernet controller) drivers from the cd that came with the mamaboard.

So now my new computer is back on the net

Thanks!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 17784770
Cool, glad to help.
0