Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Beginner in using Photoshop

Posted on 2006-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi can anybody let me know any sites or how i could go about in learning wroking with adobe photoshop.
I do have a licensed version on my machine but dont know how to start working on the same.
Another question wht i have is, i am familiar workign with MS Publisher. Can i edit the file saved in publisher in photoshop.
The file saved in publisher will it open in Acrobat or viceversa.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:babuvoni
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 100 total points
ID: 17786549
- Which version of Photoshop do you have?

- All versions come with very good tutorials for beginners. Just look under Help (on the Menu bar at the top of your PHotoshop window).

- If you are more comfortable with tutorials from a website, here are a couple of links to good tutorials for beginners...

http://www.absolutecross.com/tutorials/photoshop/
or
http://www.planetphotoshop.com/tutorials.html

(The second one has very good video tutorials)

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17788521
There should be good tutorials on the installation disks as well.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 80 total points
ID: 17788533
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PortMonkey
PortMonkey earned 80 total points
ID: 17788588
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Animasu
Animasu earned 80 total points
ID: 17834806
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YoungBonzi
YoungBonzi earned 80 total points
ID: 17946798
You've got to check these out: http://www.imarc.net/blog/85/ahhhhh_oy_alien_invasion_a_photoshop_tutorial/ & http://www.photoshoplab.com/the-elegant-studio-shot.html

Just by doing one or both of those short tutorials, you'll learn so much about Photoshop. The best way to learn is by doing. I think you'll gain some powerful tools by completing those two.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dgage123
dgage123 earned 80 total points
ID: 18013947
As far as opening a Microsoft Publisher file (.pub) in Adobe Photoshop, you can't.

As far as editing content from a Publisher file in Photoshop, you can ... to a point.

BEST WAY TO USE BOTH PROGRAMS:
I always open my jpeg files in Photoshop, save them as a Photoshop file and do all my wonderful modifications. Once I have my finished image (or whatever) saved, I do a "save as" and save it to a jpeg file.

I then insert the jpeg into Publisher.

If I need to make any additional changes to the image, I open the original Photoshop file (.psd), make my changes, then do a "save as" to a jpeg once again, and insert it into the Publisher document.


APPLES AND ORANGES:
Keep in mind that Publisher is primarily for desktop publishing. Its Adobe "equivalent" (and I use the term loosely) would be InDesign (or before that, PageMaker). Photoshop is for digital manipulation in which I am not aware of any equivalent in Microsoft.


IF YOU MUST:
If I must extract something out of Publisher, the way I can do it is to go to the page I want, group everything on the page (or just components from that page that I would like to bring into Photoshop),
Right click on the item (or grouped items) and choose “Save as Picture”
In the next dialogue box, after “Save as type” - change it to .jpg
Click on the “Change” button and choose “Commercial Printing 300 dpi”
Then name the file.

Then you can open that newly created jpeg file in Photoshop and immediately save as a .psd file.
However, this does by no means guarantee great quality, but it can be done if it has to...

Again, it all depends on what in Publisher you are trying to bring into Photoshop and why.


Hope this satisfactorily addresses this part of your question!

0