Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual CD-Rom Drive

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a working piece of code (VB/ASM/VC) that allows me to create a virtual CD drive and mount an ISO image? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nahuelcarballo
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17785869
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17785871
Oops, just realized you only want the virtual drive.

http://www.magiciso.com/

http://www.poweriso.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e1v
ID: 17786837
Try daemon tools http://www.daemon-tools.cc, it's free and it's great
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rexjiang
ID: 17796913
Not sure what you are trying to do. You want the source code? or just a program.

For the program part... daemon tools, alcohol, magiciso/poweriso.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whatstheproblem earned 1000 total points
ID: 17818127
Daemon Tools is proably your best bet.

It offers command line switches to, so you should be able to run it using a vbscript through the windows shell.

Here's the help file with the information : http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/daemonhelp.php?helppage=16#commandlineswitches

Command Line Switces

-lock
used to lock the DLL operation to be sure no unauthorized program can load daemon.dll and use its functions. Used mainly in autostart (if 'Autolock' option is enabled), but can be used in command line too. Unlocking can be done from Virtual DAEMON manager or other GUI that is currently running. Note that locking has no effect on DAEMON Manager itself or other programs which have been 'authorized' by us to use the DLL.

-noicon
this option is used to prevent DAEMON Tools from creating a taskbar icon. It has no effect if DAEMON manager is already running or you specified another command (except 'lock') in the command line! DAEMON manager automatically exits after command is executed and does not create taskbar icon.

-mount
allows mounting images from command line (or shortcut).
Syntax is: -mount <n>,<path>
where 'n' means DVD-ROM device number ('0' - '3' allowed) and 'path' is the full path to the image file.
Example: daemon.exe -mount 0,"c:\My Images\nameofimage.cue".
Do not forget to set the path in quotes if it contains spaces!

-unmount
allows unmounting images from command line.
Syntax is: -unmount <n>
where 'n' means DVD-ROM device number ('0' - '3' allowed)

-safedisc ?
allows turning Safedisc emulation on/off from command line.
'-safedisc on' enables emulation, '-safedisc off' disables it

-securom ?
allows turning Securom emulation on/off from command line.
'-securom on' enables emulation, '-securom off' disables it

-laserlok ?
allows turning Laserlock emulation on/off from command line.
'-laserlok on' enables emulation, '-laserlok off' disables it.

-rmps ?
allows turning RMPS emulation on/off from command line.
'-rmps on' enables emulation, '-rmps off' disables it.


Go to this link to download it : http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=ViewCategory&catid=5

This may interest you as well : http://linuxreviews.org/howtos/cdrecording/
0