[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CASE statement in WHERE clause

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
12,717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can i write the following query:

SELECT a,b,c FROM my_table
WHERE    CASE in_emp_id = 0 AND date_from <> 0 THEN exh_valid_from = in_date_from
              , CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_emp_id = in_emp_id
              , CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_valid_from = in_date_from AND exh_emp_id = in_emp_id;

in_date_from and in_emp_id are input parameters passed to the procedure which contains this query.
exh_emp_id and exh_valid_from are dates from my_table.
Can someone help me out

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aaba646
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 672 total points
ID: 17786188
I think that what you want is like :

SELECT a,b,c FROM my_table
WHERE    (in_emp_id = 0 AND date_from <> 0 and exh_valid_from = in_date_from ) or
              (in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 and exh_emp_id = in_emp_id) or
              (CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 and exh_valid_from = in_date_from AND exh_emp_id = in_emp_id)
/

right :)
Acton
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GGuzdziol
GGuzdziol earned 664 total points
ID: 17787295
I think You want

SELECT a,b,c
  FROM my_table
  WHERE (in_emp_id = 0 OR exh_emp_id = in_emp_id)
    AND (in_date_from = 0 OR xh_valid_from = in_date_from);
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jinesh Kamdar
Jinesh Kamdar earned 664 total points
ID: 17791548
Your 2nd & 3rd CASE conditions do not make sense since they evaluate the same conditions, but return diff. results : -

, CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_emp_id = in_emp_id
, CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_valid_from = in_date_from AND exh_emp_id = in_emp_id;

I suppose they shud be as below : -

  CASE in_emp_id = 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_valid_from = in_date_from
, CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from = 0 THEN exh_emp_id = in_emp_id
, CASE in_emp_id <> 0 AND in_date_from <> 0 THEN exh_valid_from = in_date_from AND exh_emp_id = in_emp_id;

If i understand ur requirement correctly, u have a procedure that has 2 IN parameters - in_emp_id, in_from_date
that u want to compare to ur table values.

Wat u need is as below : -

SELECT a, b, c FROM my_table
WHERE DECODE(in_emp_id,     0, exh_emp_id,     in_emp_id)     = exh_emp_id
AND     DECODE(in_date_from, 0, exh_valid_from, in_date_from) = exh_valid_from
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296184
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0