Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need different header margin starting second page in Word 2003

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a header margin on the first page of a business letter that is large enough to accommodate the company logo.  Under page set up I clicked off under headers and footers, different first page.  However when I go to adjust the header margin he changes it on all pages.  I need a smaller header margin started on second page going forward.  Feel like a dunce is this seems like a simple technique.

As an aside, I have asked multiple questions on various subjects and topics within this forum and have always gotten a practical solution to my challenge or problem.  I think this site is great and I very much appreciate the help I can here.
0
Comment
Question by:cahoonm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 17785413
It is a simple technique, but not well covered in documentation -- and not really very obvious! The header margin is the distance to the TOP of the header: to get what you want, set the value to whatever you need for the other pages, then set up your first page header with whatever you need. Your header will take as much vertical room as it needs down from the value you set, pushing any text on the page down to make room. Note that to ensure space between the bottom of your header and the text, you should use Format Paragraph to add space after.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cahoonm
ID: 17785583
Eric I feel dumb.
 
1. I go to my document, I pull up the second page header to height I want.
2. Then I go to first page header and pull it down to height I want on that page.

Then It just reverts back.  I fell dumb as i do not understand why I am having such a hard time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17785881
You need to go into the page setup.  On the Layout tab, there is an option to make the header/footer
different for the first page.

Patrick
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cahoonm
ID: 17785935
Patrick I don't if you were able to tell in my intial question that I had done that already?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 17788245
> Patrick I don't if you were able to tell in my intial question that I had done that already?

Yes, I see that now.  Sorry :)

While you cannot change the header margin for the first page, why not simply make the first page header
itself bigger by inserting a bunch or carriage returns?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17788255
Or a blank, borderless table?  The table approach may be preferable because you can actually set the size
of table rows/columns by inches/centimeters, whereas the "size" of a font character or carriage return is
sometimes dependent on things like printer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cahoonm
ID: 17788303
Patrick both suggestions solved my problem. Very simple and easy for me to understand. Funny I can do this easily using InDesign so assumed it would be as elgant in Word.

Thanks you for solving my problem!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17788613
Glad to help :)
0