?
Solved

Exchange Organization Merge

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We are moving our domain into our parent company's forest. What needs to be done to get the 2 Exchange Organizations to merge or at least work with each other? At this point I don't need a step by step, but general procedure and info would help. We are both at the Windows 2003 Functional Level, and running Exchange 2003.

0
Comment
Question by:KPCarl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17785575
There is no concept of merging two Exchange orgs. You can get them to exchange information using the MIIS feature pack which is a free download from Microsoft. However long term you will have to move all the user accounts in to the parent forest and your forest will have to go.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17785643
I am actually looking for the Exchange part of the migration. We are moving our current domain to a new child domain in our parent company's forest. That is already planned. Our old forest will be decommed. What I need to know is what I need to do with our current exchange organization once it's moved to the new domain/forest. Please let me know if I need to clarify.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MNH1966
MNH1966 earned 600 total points
ID: 17786701
Basic Inter-Org migration strategy can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us
In the meantime, you can create contacts and optionally a dedicated SMTP connector on both sides.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 17787970
You cannot move the Exchange org in to the parent forest. You will have to remove Exchange, add the server to the parent forest and then reinstall Exchange. The Exchange server will then join the existing Exchange org.
There is a lot more to it, but that is the basics.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17795143
Ok - maybe just a little deeper. What about migrating all of my current mailboxes/public folders?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17795200
Its cross org, so you are either looking at a manual migration or purchasing a third party tool.
You may want to talk to Quest - this is the sort of thing they do all day.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17799919
Thanks for the info - I'll have more specific questions as I go on I'm sure.

FYI - Quest doesn't much want to do business with you if you are under 500 users ( they'd be happy to move your 200 for the cost of 500 though). Their products look like they would have done the trick though...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17799936
200 users is almost in the area of moving manually. I have moved 180 in a weekend between orgs. I had ten machines running exmerge at the same time - didn't need to stress test the server as that little job did it for me.

I then had to import the public folder content manually and reset the permissions. Took another two days after going live to sort out all the kinks.

Simon.
0