Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Defining Variable without $

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,

I want to set a variable in PHP without using $

Like this:

echo "Content" . _Footer;


How can I do this?

         _Footer = "Foobar"

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 17784912
>I want to set a variable in PHP without using $
you cannot. php variables use $.

you can however define constants:
http://php.net/define

define("_Footer", "Foobar");

echo "Content" . _Footer;
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 400 total points
ID: 17784993
Unlike with most other languages (a notable exception being Perl), PHP uses a special character to define a word as a variable. Variables in PHP are prefixed by a dollar sign ('$').

Variables do not require formal declaration. They will automatically be declared when a value is assigned to it. In the example below, the variable myvar, is assigned a string value:
$myvar = "Some string";

Variables are "loosely typed". This means that their type does not have to be fixed. The examples below are both valid. PHP determines the variable type in either case:
$myvar = "1";
$myvar = 1;
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 200 total points
ID: 17787318
Other Option would be to recompile php and modify the php parser so the _ is the token for variables. Then the _ may not be used inside names.
0