Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Question - having problem with innertext command (Classic ASP, DOM)

Posted on 2006-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am getting an error when using the innertext command.  I have a simple classic ASP program that creates an XML file and wanted to use the innertext command but I get an error when running.  Is this not supported in classic ASP or is this broswer setting problem?
 
Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method: 'innerText'
/Apogee/residential/account_history2.asp, line 325

my code:
<%
If Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD") = "POST" Then
   If Request.Form("Apogee") = "Apogee" then

 dim oXML       
 dim strFilename,strXMLFile
 dim bitFileExists
 dim intCurrentRecord
 dim tmpChildnodes
 dim oXMLRec
 dim oAtt
 dim oXMLData
 dim oChild
 dim oFSO
 strFilename = "Apogee10.xml"  
 strXMLFile=server.mapPath(strFilename)  
 
 Set oFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FilesystemObject")

 ' check file exists
 bitFileExists = oFSO.FileExists(strXMLFile)  
 
 if bitFileExists then
    oFSO.DeleteFile(strXMLFile)
  end if  
 Set oXML = Server.CreateObject("Microsoft.XMLDOM")  
 oXML.appendChild(oXML.createProcessingInstruction("xml","version=""1.0"""))  
 Set oChild = oXML.appendChild(oXML.createElement("BillingData"))
 oChild.setAttribute "xmlns:xsd", "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"
 oChild.setAttribute "xmlns:xsi", "http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
 oChild.setAttribute "xmlns", "http://apogee.net/WebService"
 intCurrentRecord = 0  
0
Comment
Question by:Hojoformo
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17786113
There is no "innerText" in the code you posted....

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 17786656
>> Is this not supported in classic ASP or is this broswer setting problem?<<
In the MSXML object model there is no InnerText, you are thinking of .NET
0