Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After computer boots/starts I need to unplug my USB mouse and/or keyboard to get them to work.

Posted on 2006-10-22
16
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'd estimate 50% of the time I start my computer I had to unplug and replug in my mouse or keyboard or both.  Once in a while, at the Dell bios boot screen, before the windows loading screen happens, the dell bios loading white bar fills 90% of the way and the computer stalls there.  Not sure if the problems are related.

I have gotten a BSOD in the past as well, it had USB in the title of it... next time it happens I will write the whole thing down.

I tried Dell tech suport but they are a nightmare!
0
Comment
Question by:PCMedCenter
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17785246
If you are using a USB keyboard and mouse. Try using a PS2 keyboard and mouse. If this works then you may have a problem with your USB ports or one of the components plugged into those ports. Also unplug any other USB peripheral.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17785353
My computer does not have any PS2 ports.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17785368
What model of computer do you have.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17785374
And do you have any other peripherals that use the USB ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17786297
Its a Dell Dimension 9100... The only other thing plugged in is an 80 gig Kanguru Quicksilver external HD (it's not on usually, rarely use it)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 17787124
try deleting ALL usb entries in device manager, and reboot and test.
you can also run sfc /scannow from the run box, or even a repair install :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      

and if it worked fine before, a system restore to an earlier date can help you out too. (look in system tools, under accessories)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 375 total points
ID: 17787186
When this problem occurs, check the diagnostic lights on the front panel. Which lights are lit when the problem occurs?
Also unplug the external USB hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17790670
I know you've heard this before, but I doubt it's a windows problem.  My computer is pretty mint as fart as virus/spyware/etc.  This has been a long time problem since I got the computer.

I will try an sfc though.  I don't have the Dell windows disc because they fail to give that to you anymore.

I will restart my computer untill the USB problem occurs and check the lights for you.   Could this be a hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17793783
if you have an extra disk around, install windows on it and test; that way you're sure
It can be a hardware issue
You did try the other ports too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17796051
Ran chkdsk... Ran sfc... the problem with hte mouse and or keyboard still happens.  I tried all the ports, but now they are plugged into the front ports so I dont have to break my back plugging/unplugging them from the rear of the PC when I turn it on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17796356
try running a ram test  :  use memtest86+ from :  www.memtest.org/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17796566
You think it could be a RAM issue?  I'll try it and check back in later.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17796619
I see the computer has a multimedia bay with card reader ports . These would be considered  USB devices as well. You might try disableing these in device manager to see if the problem is stemming from them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17796884
Will try that toooooo... Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCMedCenter
ID: 17806181
Gentlemen and or Ladies... I finally got Dell tech support to change out the motherboard but the didn't get here yet.  Thanks for all your help.  Shall I split the points?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17807750
Sounds fine to me.
0