Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my comp hangs during wc3! started recently only  =/

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
my computer recently started to hang during wc3, it happens when i play for a while. about a week ago it started and now when i play long games the whole comp just hangs. i press the windows key mabe about 10 seconds later it lets me tab out, but the desktop resolution is unable to change from the game resolution (high) to my desktop resolution (low). and after that if i tab back into the game, it works for a while and  hangs again.

athlon xp 2600 cpu
256 mb ddr33 and 256 mb ddr400 ram
radeon 9200 se video card


btw the hanging is very recent, so what could be the issues?
0
Comment
Question by:jungle_man10000
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonpaine earned 100 total points
ID: 17786264
your video card may be the problem here. Does the system work ok other then playing wc3?  If you have another video card, install it to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jungle_man10000
ID: 17792911
ok

well  no my computer does not hang at any other games - i have cs condition zero and cs 1.6  and neither of them lag or hang in any way

no i don have another video card

im mad poor D:
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 17794947
Look for a video card driver update. It is not uncommon for a Windows update to introduce video card issues which are then fixed by a video driver update...

Chris B
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dustintrapani
dustintrapani earned 800 total points
ID: 17811222
you may also want to take a look at overall system cooling.

Disassemble the computer and look inside for any large buildups of dust or dirt. Use a spray can of air, a vacum or brush to remove the dust from the computer. Be careful not to damage any other components inside when you are doing this.

with the case open, turn the computer on and visually inspect all of the cooling fans on the system. Are any of them blocked, not spinning, making unusual noises.  Any large amount of dust buildup on the fans will also affect their cooling so turn the computer off and check if they might need cleaning with a small tool.

Also, with the computer on, check the power supply fan to ensure it is spinning properly.

Note: to perform the above steps it may be necessary to use some tools to remove certain components for inspection or cleaning. Do not do this unless you are qualified.

Video card updates are a good idea as well as any software updates Blizzard may have. Be aware that any newly installed software can cause crashes. You may want to think back and test removal of any newly installed software to see if that has an impact.

Finally, reinstall the game. It is not necessary to delete any custom maps or save games you may have. Although if you reinstall and have the same rebooting problem you will need to remove all previous files to ensure thats not the problem.

HAVE FUN!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jungle_man10000
ID: 17812788
O_O

havent installed any new software nor hardware, and wc3 is the only game my comp hangs on but ill tryall of these D:   ill reply real soon D:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dustintrapani
ID: 17812812
ok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dustintrapani
ID: 17979058
I suppose the problem has been fixed, or we'd have heard back from Jungle_Man10000 already.
0