Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange email problem

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
using Exchange 2003.  I reinstalled XP on a couple of PC's and created a new Exchange account on the first one and all the users messages, calendar, etc. were there as I expected.

On the second PC, the messages were three months old, dating to the point that another user had left the company.  Looked like the account maybe was renamed or something.  Three months of messages were missing.  Backup Exec restore by Resource indicated the mailbox name as Joe Smith (kevin), where kevin was the previous user of this PC.  I'm confused.

My question is if the messages were coming into the exchange server, why were they not being stored in the user mailbox?  Were they in a local PST file that was wiped on the reinstall?  

Thanks to anyone willing to help me with this.
0
Comment
Question by:facutvivo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17787321
Greetings, facutvivo.

It's difficult to answer the question based on the explanation given.  Did you check Exchange to see if there are any disconnected mailboxes?  It's also possible that the user had set the default delivery location to be a PST file and it was erased.  Or maybe it's still there under a different user profile.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 800 total points
ID: 17787853
Maybe the user had delivery set to the PST.  Some of our users don't know the difference between a PST and a mailbox.  When they went over their limits, they had delivery set to the PST (becuase they didn't know to create folders and save mail in the folders).  

They called to complain their sent items disappeared becuase those don't get moved when you change delivery.

What can i say ... our helpdesk wasn't too proficient with outlook either.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:facutvivo
ID: 17789769
I think delivery was probably set to PST, but does that mean that the messages just "pass through" the Exchange server?  Should the received items have remained in the message store?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17790115
facutvivo,

> does that mean that the messages just "pass through" the Exchange server
Yes, that's exactly what it means.  If the default delivery location is set to a PST file, then the message only stays on the Exchange server until the client signs in.  At that point the items are all moved from the Exchange server to the PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facutvivo
ID: 17807589
Thanks for the good explanations.

0