Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASUS front panel connector

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,184 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an ASUS K8V-VM motherboard with a 10 pin front panel connector.

1. MIC2_L
2. AGND
3. MIC2_R
4. PRESENSE#
5. HP_R
6. MIC2_JD
7. JACK_SENSE
8. NOPIN
9. HP_L
10.HP_HD

My case has wires marked

1. MIC_IN
2. MIC_BIAS
3. RETURN_L
4. RETURN_R
5. SPKOUT_L
6. SPKOUT_R
7. GND

Can you tell which of these goes where.
0
Comment
Question by:Carid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 750 total points
ID: 17786483
I can get you part way there. These are the connections I know:

MIC_IN > MIC2_L
MIC_BIAS > MIC2_R
SPKOUT_L > HP_L
SPKOUT_R > HP_R
GND > AGND

That leaves you with two wires
RETURN_L
RETURN_R

The purpose of these two wires, from what I can tell, is to stop the sound going to your speakers when headphones are plugged in. You could try to figure those two out by trial and error.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17787089
your manual is here :  ftp://dlsvr02.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock754/k8v-vm/e2611_k8v-vm.pdf

the RETURN_L and  RETURN_R connect tho the L out return, and the  R one resp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carid
ID: 17791388
It still doesn't work.
I'm still stuck with the RETURN_L and RETURN_R.
 
I have the manual but it's no help.

What I have left is
4. PRESENSE#
6. MIC2_JD
7. JACK_SENSE
10.HP_HD

I've tried plugging in RETURN_R to MIC2_JD
and RETURN_L to HP_HD.
It seems the only logical place they can go if I connect as austinstace suggests.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Carid
ID: 17791895
I've figured it out
The settings are as follows:
MIC2_L => MIC_IN
MIC2_R => MIC_BIAS
HP_R => SPKOUT_R
HP_L => SPKOUT_L

AGND => GND
MIC2_JD => RETURN_R
HP_HD => RETURN_L

I then had to disable the front panel jack detection on the configuration for the RealTek HD Manager.

Thanks austinstace. I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:austinstace
ID: 17792024
Glad I could help. I was actually just typing that you needed to make some setting changes in your sound software. lol
0