Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Front end back end question

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently installed a Microsoft Exchange 2003 SP 2 front end server, this server is located behind my firewall. I also have an Exchange 2003 (No service pack) Back End server. I am trying to set up Outlook Web Mail. I am able to log into the back end server using  Http://servername/exchange/mailbox. I get a login box and I enter the Domain/Username and the password and I am able to use the Outlook Web page. When I try to log into the front end server using the Http://servername/exchange/mailbox.I get the login box and enter the Domain/user name and the password. I try three times and get access denied. It is like I am not able to authenticate. I have completely rebuilt the server a few times. Both servers are running Windows 2003 SP1.


Do  both exchange server need to be on the same service pack?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Bustem137
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17786314
Hi,

Its definately recommended that the FE and BE servers are on the same SP level. Try turning up diagnositc logging and then try to logon via OWA again and take a look at the errors you recieve and post here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17787130
which server are your mx records pointing to owa should only be got on one server in your case
have you the ports (GC and AD) open to the BE server
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17787661
Are you, or have you ever used SSL? That can upset things on authentication.
However considering the gap between versions I would suggest that you upgrade the backend server to SP2 before you start looking at anything else as being the cause.

Simon.
0