Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

motherboard upgrade

Posted on 2006-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I would like to upgrade my motherboard to take advantage of a PCI express video card. My present system is an ASUS motherboard with an AMD XP 3000+, 1 GB DDR 3200 RAM. Can you recommend a board that I can use this processor and ram with PCI express or would it be better to just upgrade everything? Thanks. MG
0
Comment
Question by:highdesertpilot
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 200 total points
ID: 17785822
your going to need to upgrade at least the motherboard and cpu, there arent any socket A motherboards that support pci-e.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17785906
If you wanted to upgrade computer now, I recommend the Intel  Core 2 Duo cpu with either Intel board or Asus, you might able to use your current ram. If not, stick with what you have.
0