Solved

Maxtor Diamond Max Plus 9 SATA 120 GB HDD not recognized by windows, read error #7

Posted on 2006-10-22
14
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I connect this drive on my HP m7060n PC, (which already has a 200 GB WD SATA hard drive connected as primary w/ OS) the Maxtor is not recognized. When I enter the BIOS setup, the drive is recognized. In the device manager of My Computer the drive is recognized but will not populate. When I run the BIOS diagnostics on this drive it says that it has a read error #7.

The 120 GB Maxtor drive was pulled from a Dell Dimension, where it was the primary, holding the OS. After the owner of the hard drive tried to remove a virus, they corrupted Win XP. I said that I'd take the drive and try to copy some of the cherished videos and pictures (which, of course, were not backed up!). I try to use Disk Manager (run > diskmgmt.msc) which will not recognize the drive at all.

On the HP m7060n PC there is no RAID array, just the single 200 GB WD HDD. I have also tried different SATA ports (the primary is connected on #1).

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can get this to work to save the files? Would there be any special software to try and recover the files?
0
Comment
Question by:lanehart
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
For the record, I do not have any idea what the READ ERROR #7 on the diagnositics means. :-D
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Code 7 is usually a read failure caused by bad sectors. Usually means a bad drive but i have seen a full format of the drive fix code 7's in the past. To try and recover the data try getdataback (www.runtime.org). If the drive isnt recognized by getdata back to recover data you would be lokking at sending it to a professional data recovery service like gilware or drivesavers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
Jamie- Will "Getdataback" be able to "see" the drive if it is not recognized in Disk Management or My Computer?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
I heard it will some times. If you get the free trial you'll be able to tell before you buy it.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
do as advised above; if still no go, try any of these (some programs work in another way) : Stellar has a very good record too.
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration

or you can try to run SpinRite on it :  http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
Hello all:

Fortunately I ran the "GetDataBack" program and was able to recover the files! They are now safe on my hard drive and DVD's.

Now I come to another question... When I ran get data back, as well as the before mentioned diag. it said that there was a read sector error. Is it correct that I should just purchase a new hard drive and never use this one again?

Would it even be possible to reformat this drive, since it won't show up in drive management?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
The drive is toast and will need to be replaced. You can use it again, but not for storage, more like a paperweight. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
Thanks, Jamie. Any idea as to what went wrong with the drive? This problem happened after she attempted to follow directions from PC-Cillin as to removing a virus from the PC. Proceeding that, the computer would boot to the login screen and completely lock up. Maybe it reached the error sector and just stopped? Any idea why? Would it be something that we could turn in to the warranty support?

I will split the points between both of you Jamietoner and Nobus. Thanks for your help in this matter.

Lane
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
I doubt that anything she did killed the drive (unless she dropped or hit it), if the drive is still under warranty maxtor should replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
Perhaps, then, it was just a coincidence that the drive went bad at the same time that she got a virus?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
I would say it was a coincidence i have never seen a virus take out a hard drive, and i have never heard of one that could.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanehart
Comment Utility
I agree, (I wasn't suggesting that a virus could take it down). Even if it weren't the virus, would there have been something that she could've deleted to render it permanently useless. Sorry to exhaust this, just interested.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Nope not that i have ever heard of.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0