Solved

print and file options not available

Posted on 2006-10-22
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
This is Photoshop CS v. 8.  I am working with a graphics file, and there are no print options availble (print, print preview, print one copy are all grayed out on file menu), and there are only two file save options available to me: .tiff and .raw.  I have never encountered this.  Its something with this file, as options are all available with other files.  I have a version with layers and a flat , compressed version of the same file (both .tiff), with the same results.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:pjfromny
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 17786519
- Try saving both files in Photoshop CS once again in tiff format (.tif) with a new file name, then open the new file and see if the problem disappears.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17788551
What colorspace is the file in (mode)? Image size and resolution?

BongSoo
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 17791692
Colorspace is RGB, though I tried switching it to CMYK with same result.  Could it be related to file size?  I created the graphic from a crop, initially at 24" by 72" 600 dpi.  I was able to edit and save, though with only those two options (tiff and raw).  If, however, I make the same size crop with 300 dpi, or crop to size 12 x 36 at 600 dpi, everything seems fine.  Is there some file size or other parameter I have crossed with the original crop, i.e. 24 x 72 at 600 dpi?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17791732
LOL! Why in the world would you want a file that large? I would imagine that has a LOT to do with it!

What are you using the file for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 17791811
I'm printing a banner in that size.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 300 total points
ID: 17793250
- BongSoo is of course spot on - as of now Photoshop can address only 2 GB of RAM and even with 2 Gigs installed, some of that is required to run the OS.

- But for printing a banner 24" x 72" a digital artwork 4" x 12" (1/6w x 1/6h) at 600 is more than enough. Since most large format printers use only 600 or 1200 dpi you only have to make sure you file can be proportionately enlarged.

- We do this regularly in my company so you will get the desired results.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 17800344
I have a fairly new Designjet 130 and have been printing mostly 24" x 36" stuff.  But have been doing it "real size" - the photoshop image file has been sized 24 x 36 at 600dpi.  Are you indiacting that the print quality would be the same if I worked on a file that in which the image size was smaller, say even 6 x 9 at 600 dpi?  I'm not sure I understand that, but it sure would make life a great deal easier!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 200 total points
ID: 17803083
Think of it this way. A banner is meant to be hung up and viewed from far away (usually). Most people are not going to get right up close and look at it. If you HAVE to create the art in photoshop (ie, its bitmap, not vector), you really shouldn't need that high of a resolution to print it. My brother-in-law had some flag/banners printed for my niece's swim team, and he gave them a 72 dpi 4x6" image of a seahorse that was printed on @2x4 flags that were hung around their pool. From 20 feet away you couldn't tell they weren't vector art (it wasn't a photograph, more like a comic book seahorse). But, you get the point. Depending upon what you are printing (image) and your audience and how far away they are, you should easily be able to get away with 300 dpi or less. 600 dpi should be reserved for solid line art that just can't be converted to vector (for whatever reasons).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17803091
Thats 2x4 foot flags, fyi.
0