Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 to new Server

Posted on 2006-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I've seen the same question all over the place. But my question is can i use the migration wizard to move the whole organization from one exchange server to the other without having to move each individual mailbox. What i would assume i have to do is as follows.


Create a AD replication partner on the new server.
Install Exchange
Wait for replication to complete
then run the migration wizard.

Would that work?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mizgroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 500 total points
ID: 17786677
Depends on what you want to achieve. If you want to change the hardware, you can follow this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297289/en-us
If you want to change the Exchange Organization, you're better of with the basic inter-org migration strategies, such as: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us

Hope this helps,

Maurice
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17787696
The migration wizard is for inter-domain migrations. If you want to simply move Exchange to another server then it is not the tool to use. You are not "migrating" Exchange when you move to a new server in the same domain/org, you are simply moving the data to another server. Remember that Exchange can operate in a multiple server environment.

If you are using Exchange 2003 you don't have to move each mailbox individually. The move mailbox wizard is multi-threaded. Therefore you can select every mailbox you have, run the move mailbox wizard and then leave Exchange to get on with it. It will move five mailboxes at a time, and when one has finished it moves on to the next one. Any that fail will be seen. I do a lot of migrations and have gone shopping, cinema etc while the mailboxes move on a Saturday afternoon, then come back and dealt with the few that didn't move correctly.

Simon.
0