?
Solved

maxdor  200GB external usb hard drive not recognied by xp media center

Posted on 2006-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Dimension 3000, 1 GB memory, XP media center OS. I want to ghost my hard drive. I have a USB Maxdor 200 GB  external hard drive.   It is not recognized although it is in other computers I own.  I have tried running powermax. It does not show up when I click on manage in my computer. I have been on the Maxdor site and there really is no information about the difficulty. Have any ideas.  I have all my service packs and updates,
cpsimon
0
Comment
Question by:cpsimon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 17785926
Is it listed in the Device Manager (start->run, type "devmgmt.msc" and say ok)?  If not, is there anything with a question mark next to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 17786429
It is seen as an unknown device. It recognizes that is is USB, but it does not know what it is.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 17786455
What is the type/model of your USB drive?

When you say it knows what it is, what do you mean?  When you open the properties for the "Unknown Device" it has a name?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 17786492
It is an external Maxdor 3100 hard drive. It states in device manager, USB contollers it is listed as an unknow device. It just says standard usb host contoller when I click on properties.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17786948
try this : in device manager, delete all USB entries, then reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 17808646
What is weird is I have other computers with XP and they see the drive as a maxdor- All computer have current updates.
cpsimon, I have done all the suggestions. Nothing has helped. I read that Maxdor may have this problem as some news boards have posted similar experinces.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17809876
did you delete the usb entries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 17830354
Hi,
Yes, I did delete the usb entries. When I reboot the computer still does not recognize the drive.  I am going to try another external drive and see if it has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17832029
try this then :
USB no drive letter
delete the following key with regedit and reboot :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM CurrentControlSet Enum USBSTOR
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 18011772
Hi,
It is something to do with the Maxdor drive and the Windows Media OS. I did all the suggestions and nothing resolved the problem. I thank all of the contributors for their ideas.  I tried a western digital drive and it is working fine.  I am using the other drive on another computer with XP and had no difficulty with it.  I did try it on a computer with Windows 2000 and had the same drive recognition problem.
cpsimon
0