Solved

Set mail database quota!

Posted on 2006-10-22
11
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Using domino version 5.0.12! To control the mail database size growth, I've set the quotas of users databse! But users can still receive mail when database size reach limit! What is the following effect of chagne the fiollowing setting in message setting in the configuration of server?

Over warning threshold notifications
Over quota notification
Over quota enforcement

Please give detail! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 17786063
Dear experts,

Can I set "Over quota enforcement"  to users individually but not all users??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17786237
None of the quotas affect incoming mail.

It is designed so that mail is never lost.

R6 and R7 have some changes that may be helpful. R5 just notifies.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 17786652
What is the effect of apply "Over quota enforcement " ????
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 17786685
Is there any function enhance in the mail database quota control of domino ver 6?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 63 total points
ID: 17787806
By default the router is exempt from the quotas set so as you have discovered mail keeps coming in.  You can set the paramater such that mail is rejected if mailbox is over quota but this is global for a server which may not go down well when your MD's mail is rejected while he is on holiday say...

In a few companies they have put in their own mail template amendments such that users get increasingly agressive warnings when they are near and over the limit when they mail file is opened via pop-up box and then via a graph showing their quota and usage too.

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17789166
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanwong
ID: 17789801
What is the effect of apply "Over quota enforcement " in ver 5 ????
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 62 total points
ID: 17790297
See the Help in the Admin client. It is also probably Version dependent.

t may enforce quotas but will do it for everyone. See the previous comment from dragon-it
0