Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE7 Security Settings - Group Policy

Posted on 2006-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have recently installed IE7 Final.  When I attempt to change the Security Settings in IE7, the options are all disabled with a message displayed at the bottom "Some settings are managed by your system administrator".  We currently have a Group Policy in place to change a few settings in IE, however I'm a member of the Administrators group and also a local Administrator on the computer in question, yet I'm unable to change these settings.

I'd rather not change the Group Policy or create another, I'd just simply like to be able to change my settings locally.  I cannot see why IE7 will not allow a local admin to change the Security settings?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ppbsl
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17786403
to try and edit this your permissions need to be changed.

go to your desktop (im assuming this is where yo uhave a shortcut to IE7, hold down the shift key and right click on it and select 'run as' from here use your login credentials to edit your settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppbsl
ID: 17786420
I tried this.  Even using the Domains Administrator logon does not allow me to change the Security Settings.  This is happening on all computers with IE7 installed.  IE6 is un-affected.

This issue existed with IE7 Beta but I ignored it, thinking it would be resolved in the final release.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17786601
if the domain admin cannot change it , it has me puzzled, possibly something in ur group policy has restricted ie7 from being edited, if u turn on all group policys on ur domain admin account , can u change the settings??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ppbsl
ID: 17786746
Thanks for your assistance.  I've tried logging on as a local Administrator and I 'm still unable to modify the settings.  

Does anybody know the Registry entries for changing such settings?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17791089
I would try to take care of it at the Group Policy level if at all possible.  Setup a new policy for yourself and other admins.

Otherwise you can find IE settings and corresponding keys here:
http://www.j79zlr.com/gphome.php#InternetExplorer
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mnf earned 500 total points
ID: 17802279
use gpedit.msc to change the policy
start>run>gpedit.msc
then look at "administrative Templates">"windows components">internet explorer
in both computer configration and user configration
and chang the policy there ..
0