Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Intel socket A and socket 370. I'm able to understand links you provide.

Posted on 2006-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I upgrade Dell desktop PIII (not servers).

I buy CPU's thru Ebay auctions or Stores.

I've come across socket A & Socket 370 CPU's.
I've been buying Socket A.

I would like to know if there is a difference.

I want to use the OEM MOBO's or replace with an upgrade,
but like to use the older hardware like the PC-100 & PC-133 RAM
collection that I have, plus the lower poweded P/S, etc.

So constricted to those CPU's for DEll.
I use Re-install M/S CD-ROMs so have to stay with DEll for assurance.

Thanks,
Jim

0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jasonr0025
jasonr0025 earned 400 total points
ID: 17786280
socket 370 is for intel processors--replaced slot 1 in the celeron/pentium 3 era.  slot 1 was a card type connection while socket 370 was zif socket which was followed by 423,478,and775.  Slot 1 was the upgrade from socket7 if I am not mistaken.  Socket A that you mentioned is used for AMD  processors from the athlon thunderbirds to xp/mp's
hope this helps, and no none of the socket/slots mentioned above are interchangable
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 17786464
Just to add to jason0025:
Socket 7 and Super7 uses both Intel and AND cpus. Uses both 72-pin and 168 pin (PC66/100) memory.

Slot1, Socket370/423 are Intel only. Uses PC100/133. Went to DDR/DDR2 about the 423 (I think).

SlotA, SocketA (462) are AMD only. Pretty much just DDR after the 462
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17786465
forgot:
Socket7/Super7 uses PI and K6/II/III
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17786712
And drop in some Cyrix chips as well to round Socket 7 off.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 17788457
Thank you all for claifiying my confusion.
Jim
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17793308
Thank you much.    : )

>> Cyrix chips
How could I forget those? I have a couple of them.  : /
0