?
Solved

Router question

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is it possible for hacker/cracker to identify our computer ip address if we are using router?
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 195 total points
ID: 17787934
That depends. If the router is performing Network Address Translation, then the only IP address anyone sees is your router's, not your PC's. There is no way to hide that without using some external anonymous proxy.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 180 total points
ID: 17788742
Agree with Lrmoore on the part that only the Public IP would be visible outside. But there are ways to get your private ip address as well even with NAT by running some Javascript/ActiveX etc...

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17793302
Dandeliondream,

  Wondering what is that is left out in the answers. Why grade B ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0