Solved

Install Fedora On  Powerbook G4

Posted on 2006-10-22
10
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to install Fedora Core on a Powerbook G4 but when I try to book the laptop from cd by pressing the c key it still boots in to the mac os.  the only reason why I want to install Fedora is so I can install the vmware rpm file. If there was a way to install vmware on tiger then I wouldn't need to install fedora.
0
Comment
Question by:pdiblasi
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17793353
vmware doesnt have a release for OSX yet. I do know that VirtualPC will work on a mac and does support running linux. However, its not free.... http://www.apple.com/macosx/applications/virtualpc/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17793663
As hinted at above, you cannot run MAC OS and Fedora on the same G4 as yet, at present.  Why not run MAC OS and windows XP (if the powerbook is Intel capable) in dual boot and then run fedora under VMware from the XP installation.  This works, if your MAC is Intel and WIndows XP capable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17795403
Microsoft has discontinued Virtual PC for the Mac, although you may be able to find an older copy, as the older versions do run on the PowerPC platform (MS is not developing the product for the new Intel Macs.)   Parallels Desktop is an excellent product for Mac and PC in this market segment;  one partner at our firm purchased an Intel Mac Mini, and is using Parallels to run Windows XP in a window on the Mac, rather than dual booting and having to switch between OSes.   With a very easy learning curve, I'd recommend it for running any Linux distro, or Windows, on a Mac.

http://www.parallels.com/en/products/workstation/mac
http://www.macworld.com/2006/04/firstlooks/parallelsfl/index.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 17795709
i would love to run xp dual booted with the mac but I didn't think this was possible. The only reason I wanted to load fedora was to be able to use vmware and I thought since tiger is built on linux that for some reason linux would run on the powerbook g4. So if i understand correctly I can load XP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17797996
You can load XP if one of two things are true.

1st Obtain an OSX copy of Vitual PC

or

2nd  You have one of the new Intel Mac's
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 17798011
I don't have neither. Can I load linux on the mac. it is a powerbook g4?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 500 total points
ID: 17799809
there are several distros of linux geared toward the PPC.

go to this link --> http://www.linux.org/dist/list.html

in the drop down boxes select what ever you want....except in the last box select PPC, then click go. This will list all the ppc supported distros. Pick your "flavor" if your new to linux I suggest Ubuntu.
0