[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a tool to reboot windows xp/2003 PCs over the network from a Linux box?

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Like it says - How can I reboot windows PC from a Linux terminal session?

-I have a site that has 1 public IP available, 3389 goes to the windows server, 22 goes to a CentOS 4.3 server (no X). There are several other XP workstations, but my port mappings are limited. Something locked me out of my windows server, is there a way I can reboot it over the LAN from my Linux server.

Please elaborate on any solutions, I am not a huge Linux guru, my experience is more in the beginner>intermediate range.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:totalimpact
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 336 total points
ID: 17786886
I'm not familiar with Windows but here what I know:
install sshd on Win machine
http://www.bitvise.com/winsshd.html?gclid=CMj6nLjRjogCFRFbMAodPms7Aw
http://pigtail.net/LRP/printsrv/cygwin-sshd.html
http://devguy.com/fp/scp/

configure key based authentication (passwordless) - if You need.
execute remote command with ssh (http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shutcut.php).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 332 total points
ID: 17786901
the simplest ways i can think about:
1. -- installating a tightvnc on the windows machine and then using a vnc client on the linux computer to login to the windows machine then reboot.

or

2. -- Install cygwin (http://cygwin.com/) on the windows computer enable ssh. so that you can "ssh windowsip" from the linux computer then type "shutdown -r"   to reboot windows.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 332 total points
ID: 17787695
if u have samba installed in the linux box try (so u don't need to become crazy to install in a loked out server;)
net rpc shutdown --reboot -I <windows-ip> -U administrator

Gastone
0