Solved

Have two T1 lines, want some users to use one and other users to use the other.

Posted on 2006-10-22
21
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two domain controllers.  One is a DCHP server.  The other is not.  We have two routers... One set as a default gateway of 192.168.0.3 and the other as 192.168.0.4.  We have several different departments and want to direct users, via DHCP, to a particular gateway.  It matters which people use which one gateway because different departments put differing throughput loads on each T1 line.  What is the best way to set this up?  Thanks much.  Very urgent.  
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
if you have the routers configured properly, then you can set reservations within DHCP per client and assign a different scope with a different gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Would i have to subnet the domain, have a DHCP on both servers each with its own scope handing out IP and gateway to each respective subnet?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
options there but i dont see a neccesity, depends how your network is configured....you can have to two lines on one subnet, but you will need static reso's to make sure that your clients go to the right one, if you subnetted the domain it would be a little more simple for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
I don't want to have to manually configure the clients.  So would subnetting be my option?  If i wanted to subnet a class C, how would I do that?  Just change the subnet mask?  and what subnet mask would i assigned each half of the subnet?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
problem is, you are in a situation where if you are running DHCP, then you cant really control who is getting what address from where without reservations
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
What kind of routers do you have ?

Can you draw a quick diagram here?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
I have Cisco 506e routers.  W2k Server with XP clients, all of which have dynamic IP's.  

I'm not sure how to diagram this.  I'll try to explain things more clearly.  The sales and trading department need lots of bandwidth.  The research department does not.  There are two T1 lines.  Each is connected to the aforementioned Cisco routers.  They are from different vendors.  RIght now, the LAN side of each router is set to 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.4.  Sales and trading users need to use 192.168.0.3 and research needs to use 192.168.0.4.  Therefore, I want one DHCP server (by the way, we're talking about one flat domain here) to hand out the .3 gateway to sales sales and trading, and the other DHCP server to hand out the .4 gateway to research.  I do not want to have to manually setup the TCP/IP properties for each respective gateway.  

thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
506e Cisco routers ? are you talking about firewall ? PIX firewall ?

By the way, with the flat network, you can't have some people get one default gateway and while others get a different one. You need to do a load balancing, that would take care of serving more for those who needs more.

For that I need to know, how is that you are connected to these routers. Say, all connected to the switch and then routers come in place right now, right ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
Confirm the routers, Cisco don't have 506e routers.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
Check out if your routers support GLBP (Gateway Load Balancing Protocol)

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios122/122newft/122t/122t15/ft_glbp.htm

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
sweeet, I am outa the fire now :)

Supersonic, you are in good hands
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
:-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
Comment Utility
Cisco PIX 506E

The two t1's come in through the wall jack, to a little switch, and from the little switch is an ethernet to the WAN side of the routers, and then from the LAN side of the routers is an ethernet cable that is plugged into the same switch all the workstations are plugged into.  


  T1 Jack--------\                       /-------- WAN PIX506e LAN --------[---------------]
                        > mini switch<                                                   [ main switch ]-------- workstations
  T1 Jack------- /                       \---------WAN PIX506e LAN --------[---------------]
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm.

So they are pix firewalls. Looking at the network diagram I have a feeling that you are using the PIX for failover ? If that is not how it is configured then we have 2 options here;

1. As Jay was proceeding with, split the windows network into 2 subnets. Have the pix boxes be the default gateway for the 2 subnets. If you can equally split and subnet the network, then your dhcp server can assign the ip addresses to individual network machines.

2. If that is not possible, get a router with ethernet interfaces and make the diagram look like this;

 T1 Jack--------\                       /-------- WAN PIX506e LAN --------\
                        > mini switch<                                                  Router-------- [ main switch ]-------- workstations
  T1 Jack------- /                       \---------WAN PIX506e LAN --------/

If it is a cisco router we can enable CEF (Cisco express forwarding there), so that each connection will be switched through one of the PIX, which means,

1. Connection1----Goes through first pix
2. Connection2 ---Goes through second pix

This way all the connections will be split across these 2. When any one of the pix firewall fails, failover will be taken care as well.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:technologyworks
technologyworks earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Another slightly less glamorous solution would be to simply change the user's routing table (and therefore default gateway) in the login script. This would allow you to control traffic based on user rather than PC. Or I suppose you could still manage it by PC if you get creative with the script. Just a thought....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
I always like the artwork that CISCO boys can post on this site....there is a career in that Rajesh :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
Comment Utility
:-) Jay, I work for Juniper :-)

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
haha! It all makes sense now! lol!
0