Solved

Mailbox old name remains after renaming

Posted on 2006-10-22
7
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Network environment is Windows SBS 2003 Std SP1
Client email program used is Outlook 2003

I recently had to do the following
- rename a user's display name
- changed the user's email address
- changed the user's logon id
- reset the user's password
- created a new profile for the user
Following above changes, everything worked as expected
- display name on global address list okay
- email address okay
- network logon okay
- Exchange system manager\....\Mailboxes\ shows up the new name

However,
In user's client email program, OUtlook 2003, old name still show on title bar. Old name also show against the mailbox in left window pane.

Short of creating a new logon-account / mailbox, is there any way around this problem?

Any suggestion and advice would be gratefully received. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garychu
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17786621
Try starting Outlook through: Start/Run and then typing Outlook/cleanprofile
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 17786723
Hi garychu,

You will not be able to change the mailbox alias - which will always show up in weird places.

This is why I do not rename accounts anymore - it becomes particularly difficult when using OWA (as this uses the old alias) and when using POP3 (same problem)

If what MNH1966 suggested does not work, you will need to create a new user/mailbox (you could copy this user, to save time)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 100 total points
ID: 17787874
Greetings:

If you change the display name, retouching the exchange server usually fixes the client problem.  You don't even have to recreate the outlook profile.  Just go into the profile and where you configure the exchange server, retype the users name and "check names."

Our users do it often.  Whenever somebody gets married, or gets promoted.

regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17787888
By the way ... you may want to keep the old address as a secondary address, so mail doesn't get rejected.  The email that has the SMTP in capitals is the primary, and the default reply to address.

All secondary addresses just allow that mailbox to collect mail for those addresses.

You wouldn't have to have a seperate mailbox for the old mail .. just configure a second (or third or fourth) address.  I have at least eight in my mailbox for various services.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:garychu
ID: 17837432
Everybody, thanks for the suggestions.

Tried, but somehow could not resolve the problem of the old mailbox alias remaining following a logon display name change. Finally, took the step of deleting the old mailbox and set up a new one associated with a new logon. The steps I took were;
- Backup up existing mailbox to .pst file, and copy of .nk2 file
- Rename existing logon associated with the existing mailbox
- Delete mailbox from renamed logon
- Setup up new logon and mailbox with new email aliases
- Restore from .pst and nk2

Seems like red is right. The only surest way is not to ever rename. I did try kjanicke's suggestion. Perhaps I did not do it correctly. It did not work for me.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17837873
Glad to hear you got it sorted in the end,

Thanks

-red
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17837948
My suggestion only changes the display for the client ... not the alias.  Our users are ALWAYS complaining about the display name.  They don't like the standard naming convention and they want to be as close to the top as possible.  ;-)

The alias on the server is a whole different issue.

Thanks for the points!!!
0