[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SonicWall port 80 for multiple hosts

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have opened port 80 to the private IP of our Exchange Web Access server. Now we've added a printer with web access capability, on a different private IP. How do I enable access for both devices?  
0
Comment
Question by:facutvivo
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:calvinetter
calvinetter earned 300 total points
ID: 17786514
If you have a single public IP, you can't, unless you map a different port on the outside (eg, 8080) to port 80 going to the IP of the printer.  Otherwise, if you have >1 public IP assigned by your ISP, you could map port 80 on another public IP to port 80 going to the printer.

cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jasonpaine
jasonpaine earned 300 total points
ID: 17786550
you could try creating a inbound and outbound nat policy using calvinetter suggestion, in the nat policy Original Service::use port 8080 and Translated Service:port 80
else
if you have a second public IP create a inbound and outbound nat policy and a firewall access rule to allow port 80.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LBACIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 17807084
Just for clearity you want to enable access to your printer from the outside? Anyway here is the best suggestion. Create a certificate for you OWA (web exchange) this way you can use 443 instead of 80. Now you can redirect your mail over a SECURE connection and your printing access over 80.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nitadmin
nitadmin earned 400 total points
ID: 17826760
Hi facutvivo,

Configure you OWA with forms based authentication and SSL certificate. This will then change the port number for OWA to 443. Then you are free to use the port 80 for your Printer.

Cheers!
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:facutvivo
ID: 17927136
I obtained an additional public IP for the printer and used one-to-one NAT, so problem solved but...

I realize that my OWA is not secure.  LBACIS could you direct me to more info on using port 443 for secure OWA connection?
nitadmin and others you are welcome to comment.  
0