Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Domain

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I am about to setup an internal network, with a few winxp clients and a win2003 server acting as a domain controller. Users will login and have a network drive and roaming user profile.

I have done this before, and the internet connection was provided by a hardware router setup with DHCP - so all clients and the server received their IP's automatically, along with DNS etc.

The network I am about setup will require me to assign an IP to each machine, and a DNS - will I encounter any issues when setting all this up? Will providing fixed address info stop the client from connecting to the server properly? Any info would be great.

-Lee
0
Comment
Question by:leta37
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 17786578
First off, DHCP is just a method for assigning IP Addresses.  There's no problem using static if you want to - you just end up making more work for yourself if and when you need to change settings later.

Here's some information on setting up Domains and DNS:

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Installing_DNS_Windows_2003.html

**** Active Directory REQUIRES DNS and all the clients as well as the server use only the server's DNS. ****

More info on DNS:
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

How to Verify an Active Directory Installation in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816106

[links, in part, originally provided by oBdA]
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 600 total points
ID: 17786579
Dear leta37,

Giving fixed IP to all the clients increase administrative overhead like keeping the track of IP's given to the system. The only advantge you have is that users willn't face any issues like IP's not give due to unavailability of DHCP Server(even we can overcome this issue if you have 80/20 model DHCP or another backup DHCP server)

Make sure that DHCP client is on because this is one which makes sure that client is registered with DNS.
I don't see any issues with respect to connectivity incase you give manual IP's Only issue you may have is that when you change any setting as DNS IP's or WINS IP(Incase if you have) you have manually do it for each and every client.

Make sure that you give DNS address (Primary and secondary),Either append the DNS suffic or give the DNS suffix order,enable register this connection with DNS(Must)

Hope this helps.Good luck

Cheers!
Inba
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 17786757
leew,

Just in relation to DNS, as an example say I have the following setup:

Server [IP 192.168.0.1] (domain controller)
Client1 [IP 192.168.0.2]
Client2 [IP 192.168.0.3]

I have a couple of DNS addresses:
NS1: 10.1.1.1
NS2: 10.1.1.2

Presume, I would set the DNS on the server to those above - would I then set the DNS IP on the clients to the IP of the DNS servers, or that of our domain server?

Trust me, I know how much easier this is with a crappy hardware router running as your DHCP - if I could get away without using the fixed IP's, I would - for some reason who ever setup the current network infrustructure, it requires each computer have a dedicated IP address (god knows why).

Although with this in mind, could I get away with the server running on the fixed info, and the clients feeding off the server for their IP address? I just dont want other computers on the network to get their IP from my server if its setup with DHCP.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17786973
In the example above, your SERVER should be running the Microsoft DNS Service - OR you should have a DNS server somewhere on the network that supports Service records and Dynamic Updates.  In the VAST majority of cases, people install the Microsoft DNS service on the Domain controller.

So, with DNS on the domain controller, the DNS address the network card on the server should be set to is that of the Server's IP address - in this example, the CORRECT DNS setting would be 192.168.0.1.  The clients would use the SAME DNS setting - 192.168.0.1 - NO OTHER DNS Servers should be specified.  Using other DNS servers OR not using a compliant DNS service will frequently result in problems accessing the network, slow logons, and possibly an inability to logon.  Other issues may arise as well if you use other services, such as Microsoft Exchange.

> Trust me, I know how much easier this is with a crappy hardware router running as your
> DHCP - if I could get away without using the fixed IP's, I would - for some reason who ever
> setup the current network infrustructure, it requires each computer have a dedicated IP
> address (god knows why).

This is NOT TRUE.  Your router should NEVER be set to hand out DHCP addresses in a domain environment.  Primarily because routers are usually not very configurable.  The DHCP server included with Windows is the best option.  As for each computer having a dedicated IP address, this is not a problem.  Setup DHCP and setup reservations for each computer - you can even preset the reservations so that once you change them over to DHCP from static, they still get the same address.  This will allow you to more easily adjust various network settings if and when you need to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leta37
ID: 17793635
Thanks, I will see how I go :-)
0