Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot telnet to port 80

Posted on 2006-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a remote windows 2000 server running IIS 5.  I am running multiple sites using Host Headers.  I recently added a new site.  

At home I have a wireless LAN.  I can access the new site from any computer that is not on the wireless LAN.  In other words, the site works.  None of the computers that are on the wireless LAN, however, can access the new site, nor can they telnet to the site.  These same computers can access every other site on the remote server as well as any other site on the internet.  It seems like there is a component on the LAN, or software configuration on the LAN that is blocking access to this new site.  The site is www.feedbackrocks.net.
0
Comment
Question by:shanej
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 17786736
What is the error that you get ?
It is very ODD...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17787187
I suppose the obvious first step is to PINg www.feedbackrocks.net and check it is resolving correctly.  Maybe they are pointing at internal DNS server that you have that zone on for testing or you have a HOSTS table entry in to resolve it to a temporary server?

If it is working then check the logs on IIS to see if the connection is getting there.  Maybe you have uniwittingly excluded some IP addresses from accessing the site in the site restrictions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanej
ID: 17789920
Yeah, dragon-it, you're right.  When I ping www.feedbackrocks.net it resolves to an internal ip of 192.168.50.2 which I think is a Barricade that my son set up.  He originally was hosting this site for me locally on a computer that recently died.  He was using ZoneEdit as the dns servers.  After the death of the computer I decided to move the site to a computer at work using a Host Header and changing the dns servers to the domain vendors.  I recently set up another site using the same methodology and everything works fine, by that I mean I can access the site from my home LAN.  I suspect that my son has somehow routed www.feedbackrocks.net internally, but I don't know what he did and neither does he!  I suspect no one will be able to help me with this problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17790236
It can only be one of two things.  You are running a DNS server or have a hosts table entry.  Hav you looked at hosts yet - c:/winnt/system32/drivers/etc/hosts is the file you want.  Just remove the line with that host in.

If not that, where does your dns point to on the machkine with the problem - your router, ISP, or a server internally?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanej
ID: 17790709
Steve,

I fixed the problem by disconnecting a linksys router that was in the signal chain.  Doing so might cause other problems, but I'll deal with those as they arise.  I am awarding you the points and really appreciate your help.  Your suggestion to ping the site is what led me to the router problem.  To be honest, I didn't know you could ping a site.  I thought you could only ping an ip and since the site is resolving via a Host Header, that wouldn't have done me any good as the primary site has been working flawlessly.  Thanks again!

Shane
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17791316
No problem.  Have a look at the dns server on the router if that has solved the problem for now - it probably has an entry put on there for this host.

Glad to help a bit!

Steve
0