Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to identify an Antivirus software

Posted on 2006-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can firewall of windows  identify a antivirus, which have either installed or not?. and further it can know that the antivirus is activating,too; this much, it base on which informations to decide this? I don't know, please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:k6t
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 750 total points
ID: 17786662
Dear k6t,
Windows Firewall also may deduct in the same way using WMI as Windows Security centre. Here is info about the same.

Windows Security Center detects antivirus and firewall solutions through either a manual process or by querying the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) database. Regardless of the detection methodology used, the end-user experience is identical.

For users who have not been upgraded to a WMI-compliant solution, the manual approach ensures that they are still receiving valuable security information. The manual approach was designed to identify legacy versions of leading antivirus and firewall software programs. Windows Security Center will attempt to identify these installations by analyzing the system registry, system files, and system services.


Refer to : http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/wscoverview.mspx

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17789405
Any program can attempt to identify others by use of anti-virus techniques, basically looking at a specific string as an indicator identifying a specific program.

> can firewall of windows...know that the antivirus is activating

I am unaware of firewalls actually doing that, and similarly, am unaware of any A/V products going around detecting each other, even though it very often causes problems when more than one A/V is run at a time.

OTOH, some of the remote management products will search out for prior versions and other competitor products.
0