Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to open Excel file attachments

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

Windows XP - Office 2003

The user is unable to open excel file attachments sent through email. He can open it only if he saves it to file.
I have emptied the temp folder, done a disk cleanup - still no luck.

Appreciate your help.
Sal.

0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17787263
Greetings, saliyam.

What happens when the user tries to open an Excel attachment?  Do the Excel attachments appear with the correct icon?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 17787581
The user gets a greyed out screen.

Sal.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17788674
Greetings, saliyam !

Sounds like Outlook new security update has blocked out attachments.  Add the Excel extension to the  Level1Remove key
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17792757
What about the attachment's icon?  Is it showing up properly?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17812867
saliyam, any update?
0